{{featured_button_text}}
LIBRARY basketball logo

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 73, Hilton Head 50

The Orangeburg-Wilkinson Bruins collected their 15th win of the season Tuesday by steamrolling Hilton Head High 73-50 at the Bruins Den.

The Bruins, who hold an 8-1 record in region play, were led by Isaiah Felder with a game-high 22 points, while Frederic Johnson added 10.

Hilton Head was led by Bryce Singleton and Troy Clifford with 15 each, while Patrick Riley added 13.

O-W is on the road Thursday to take on Beaufort.

Laurence Manning 66, Calhoun Academy 42

Will Spiers scored 13 points in Calhoun Academy’s 66-42 loss to Laurence Manning.

Ford Conger added eight points for CA (7-11, 1-6).

The Cavaliers host Orangeburg Prep on Friday.

Johnsonville 60, Lake Marion 56

David Ellis led the Gators with 18 points, Michael Rhodes added 14 and Jabarus Saxon finished with 10 in Lake Marion’s 60-56 region loss to Johnsonville.

LM (15-7, 3-6) hosts Kingstree on Friday.

North 48, Orangeburg Prep 34

Tye Darby’s 14 points helped North to a 48-34 victory over Orangeburg Prep Tuesday.

Josh Harley added nine points and Andre Blackwell had seven points for North, which finished the regular season at 12-11.

Denmark-Olar 54, Bamberg-Erhardt 48

Patrick Wright led the Vikings with 17 points and five assists, as Denmark-Olar beat Bamberg-Ehrhardt, 54-48, Tuesday.

Willie Sweat Jr. chipped in 16 points and eight rebounds and Ricco Parler added nine points, seven rebounds and six assists.

D-O (10-9, 7-3) will be No. 2 seed in the Class A State Playoffs, which begin on Monday.

Andrew Jackson 57, Clarendon Hall 39

TJ Metzger scored 17 points, Joseph Stanfield added 10 points, and Hayden Scharber finished with 9 points and 10 rebounds as Andrew Jackson cruised to the 57-39 win.

AJA (9-14,7-7) will begin region tournament play on Saturday at Holly Hill.

North player, coach get region honors

North varsity basketball player Andre Blackwell was selected as the Region IV-A Player of the Year and North coach, Bobby Rivers was selected as Region IV-A Coaches’ Coach of the Year.

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg–Wilkinson 45, Hilton Head 29

No. 2 Orangeburg-Wilkinson got its 20th victory of the season with a 45-29 win over Hilton Head.

Dejoria Howard led the Bruinettes with 26 points.

O-W (20-2, 9-0) travels to Beaufort on Thursday.

Bethune-Bowman 54, Branchville 26

Bethune-Bowman cruised to a 54-26 win over Branchville Tuesday.

The Lady Mohawks were led by Keosha Simpson, who had a triple-double with 32 points, 10 rebounds and 21 steals.

Bethune-Bowman finishes at 4-20 overall.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Orangeburg Prep 59, North 42

Victoria Williams had a career-high 33 points and grabbed 14 rebounds to lead Orangeburg Prep past North, 59-42, on Senior Night at OPS.

Ashlyn Fralix and Angelica Iglesias each had eight points. Fralix also added eight steals and seven assists.

OPS (15-10) travels to Calhoun Academy on Friday in both school’s regular season finale.

Lake Marion 43, Johnsonville 36

Lake Marion got by Johnsonville, 43-36, Tuesday in varsity girls’ basketball action.

Carmen Robinson and LaQuyin Smalls each scored 15 points to lead the Lady Gators.

Lake Marion (16-8, 7-2) hosts Kingstree on Friday in its regular-season finale.

Clarendon Hall 42, Andrew Jackson 38

Andrew Jackson fell to 14-8 overall and 7-5 in region play with a 42-38 loss to Clarendon Hall.

Caitlin McCallister led AJA with 13 points. Cassidy Hall added 11 points.

AJA will play Clarendon Hall on Saturday at 3:30 at Holly Hill Academy.

Calhoun Academy 47, Laurence Manning 40

Elizabeth Conger had a double-double with 16 points and 16 rebounds to lead Calhoun Academy past Laurence Manning, 47-40, Tuesday night.

Caitlyn Way added 12 points for CA (8-10, 2-5).

Denmark-Olar 52, Bamberg-Erhardt 29

Denmark-Olar secured a region championship with a 52-29 win over Bamberg-Ehrhardt Tuesday.

Denmark-Olar was led by Tyneka Sanders, who had a game-high 21 points. Jessica Davis added 10 points and Faith Vice added nine points and 14 rebounds.

D-O (13-9, 8-2) will host a playoff game Monday night.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Laurence Manning 54, Calhoun Academy 15

Caleb Crosby had six points in Calhoun Academy’s 54-15 loss to Laurence Manning Tuesday.

CA (1-16) hosts Orangeburg Prep Friday.

Andrew Jackson 35, Clarendon Hall 26

Bailey Ackerman scored 17 points and grabbed 11 rebounds and Austin Jones added 11 points in AJA’s 35-26 region win over Clarendon Hall.

Andrew Jackson (6-12,5-7) will begin region tournament play on Thursday at Holly Hill Academy.

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calhoun Academy 27, Laurence Manning 16

Sarah Swatts scored eight points and had five steals to lead Calhoun Academy past, Laurence Manning, 27-16, Tuesday.

CA (15-3, 5-3) hosts Orangeburg Prep on Friday.

Clarendon Hall 20, Andrew Jackson 15

Jayden Barnes scored six points and Hannah Martin added five points, but the Lady Confederates fell to Clarendon Hall, 20-15.

AJA (4-12,2-10) will begin region tournament play on Thursday at Holly Hill Academy.

Be the first to know - Sign up for News Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments