{{featured_button_text}}
LIBRARY basketball logo

VARSITY BOYS

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 66, Denmark-Olar 40

Rendull Middleton had 17 points and Isaiah Felder added 12 as Orangeburg-Wilkinson cruised to a 66-40 victory at Denmark-Olar on Tuesday.

Ozante Fields led Denmark-Olar with 18 points.

The Vikings fell to 1-3 on the year.

The Bruins (3-1) travel to Westwood on Friday.

Holly Hill 51, St. Francis Xavier 49

Holly Hill Academy’s varsity boys won over St. Francis Xavier in overtime on Tuesday, 51-49.

Davis Huton led the Raiders with 20 points, while Michael Kays scored 10 points.

HHA (3-1,1-0) will play at Andrew Jackson on Friday.

Pelion 63, North 51

Tykilree Darby led North with 13 points and Josh Harley and Juan Storbert each added 10 points as North lost to Pelion 63-51.

North (1-3) will host Bethune-Bowman on Wednesday.

Charleston Home School Assocation 50, Orangeburg Christian 29

Adam Hughes led Orangeburg Christian with 16 points as they lost to Charleston Home School Association on Tuesday, 50-29.

Tyler Weeks led CHSA with 13 points.

OCA (0-4) will play again Monday when they host Clarendon Hall.

Woodland 58, Cross 36

Woodland’s varsity boys topped Cross on Tuesday, 58-38.

The Wolverines were led by Leron Carn with 23 points, Trevon Shannon had 18 points and Marquez Kelly had 10 points.

Woodland (3-1) will host Fort Dorchester on Friday.

Glenn Forest 63, Andrew Jackson 52

Andrew Jackson Varsity boys lost to Glenn Forest on Friday, 63-52.

Joseph Stanfield led AJA with 16 points, Hayden Scharver addeed 10 points and T.J. Metzger had eight points.

AJA (2-3) will visit South Aiken Baptist on Thursday.

VARSITY GIRLS

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 73, Denmark-Olar 14

The top-rated Orangeburg-Wilkinson Bruinettes improved to 4-0 on the season with a 73-14 win at Denmark-Olar on Tuesday.

Dejoria Howard scored 16 points to lead O-W, while Shay Jackson had 12 and Erin Houser added 11.

O-W plays Friday at Westwood High School.

Pelion 37, North 30

North lost to Pelion on Tuesday, 37-30.

Zinyiya Pettus and Jessman Darby led North with eight points each.

North (2-2) will host Bethune-Bowman on Wednesday.

Ben Lippen 47, Calhoun Academy 37

Savannah Barker had 14 points on Tuesday night as Calhoun Academy lost to Ben Lippen, 47-37.

Hannah Isgett and Grace Caroll each added nine points.

CA (1-3) will host Robert E. Lee on Friday night.

Cross 37, Woodland 19

Woodland lost to Cross on Tuesday, 37-19.

Woodland was led by K. Glover with six points.

Cross was led by J. Ravenell with 13 points and Z. Grant with 10 points.

Woodland (0-4) will host Fort Dorchester on Friday.

JV BOYS

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 51, Denmark-Olar 12

Orangeburg-Wilkinson topped Denmark-Olar on Tuesday, 51-12.

Desmon Nichols led the Bruins with 13 points. SaQuel Pepper had nine points.

D-O was led by Harold Johnson with seven points.

O-W (3-1) will play again on Friday when they travel to Westwood.

Charleston Home School Association 50, Orangeburg Christian 19

Adam Hughes led Orangeburg Christian with 16 points on Tuesday night as they lost to Charleston Home School Association, 50-19.

Jacob Guess led CHSA with 20 points

OCA (3-2) will play on Monday when they host Clarendon Hall.

JV GIRLS

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 37, Denmark-Olar 8

Orangeburg-Wilkinson held Denmark-Olar to only eight points on Tuesday, 37-8.

Wintergrace Jamison led the Bruinettes with 10 pointsand Beyonce Frances finished with eight points.

J. Avesta led D-O with four points.

O-W (3-0) will play again on Friday when they travel to Westwood.

Calhoun Academy 24, Ben Lippen 21

Sarah Swatts led Calhoun Academy with 10 points as they topped Ben Lippen on Tuesday, 24-21.

CA (4-0) will host Robert E. Lee on Friday.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments