Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Basketball logo generic

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg Prep 38

Wilson Hall 28

SUMTER - The Indians took a win against the Barons at the Sumter Civic Center on Monday in the region tournament.

Hunter McClain had 10 points for OPS, while Bill Metts added 10 points and 6 rebounds, and Benjamin Davis added 8 points, 4 assists, and 4 steals.

The Indians (14-11 record) will play in the region tournament championship game at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at the Sumter Civic Center against Laurence Manning Academy.

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Battery Creek 68

Lake Marion 43

BEAUFORT - The Lady Gators lost in a first-round state Class 3A playoff game on Monday night to end their season.

For Lake Marion, Antwanique Walley had 15 points, while Jameiya Martin addded 10 points.

The Lady Gators finished the season with a 10-13 overall record, having gone 3-6 in Region 7-3A play.

Denmark-Olar 59

Whitmire 22

WHITMIRE - The Lady Vikings picked up a Class A state playoff win on the road Monday night.

D-O will play again on Thursday at Timmonsville at 7 p.m.

Wilson Hall 65

Orangeburg Prep 37

SUMTER - The Lady Indians lost to the Lady Barons in the region tournament at Wilson Hall on Monday.

Leading OPS was Alyson Hay with 13 points and Marlee Robinson with 11 points.

The Lady Indians (11-14 record) now wait to see if they receive a bid to the SCISA State Basketball Tournament which begins on Friday in Sumter.

Palmetto Christian 44

Calhoun Academy 27

ST. MATTHEWS - The Lady Cavaliers lost a home game to Palmetto Christian on Monday.

For CA, Rebekah Haigler had a double-double of 10 points and 10 rebounds, followed by Bari Arden Arant with 6 points.

The Lady Cavs (11-8 overall, 5-6 in region) play Tuesday night at Robert E. Lee at 6 p.m.

SCHSL STATE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Girls - Calhoun County at Burke

Girls - Darlington at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Boys - Creek Bridge at Bethune-Bowman

Boys - Lake Marion at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Boys - Denmark-Olar at McCormick

Boys – Edisto at Lake City

Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Boys – Mullins at Calhoun County

Boys - Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Carvers Bay

Boys - Darlington at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Friday, 7 p.m.

Boys - Calhoun Falls/Lewisville winner at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Palmetto Christian Academy 28

Calhoun Academy 18

ST. MATTHEWS - The JV Lady Cavs took a home loss on Monday.

CA (6-10 overall) was led by Kaylee Kizer with 6 points, and Anna Porth with 5 points.

The JV Lady Cavs play Tuesday at Robert E. Lee at 4 p.m.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

W.J. Clark 34

Robert E. Howard 27

W.J. Clark took a win against Robert E. Howard on Monday.

W.J. Clark was paced by Jalen Robins with 18 points and 9 rebounds, Daquan Robinson with 4 points and 8 rebounds, and Daquan Cobb with 2 points, 7 rebounds, and 2 steals.

W.J. Clark finished its season with a 16-1 record.

COLLEGE SPORTS

Claflin softball set to host

SWU for two on Tuesday

The Claflin University softball team will be seeking its first win of the season on Tuesday, when they host Southern Wesleyan University in a non-conference doubleheader.

First pitch is set for 2 p.m. at the Adden Street Field in Orangeburg.

The Lady Panthers dropped a non-conference doubleheader to Tusculum College on Friday, falling 13-5 and 11-1 in games one and two, respectively.

Chelise Morman had a home run in game one while LaKaylin Lee went 2-for-3 for Claflin in game two.

On the season, Tiaria Norman and Morman are batting over .300, at .357 and .333, respectively.

Southern Wesleyan brings a 1-5 record into Tuesday's contest. The Lady Knights, who had their last two contests cancelled due to weather, last played on Friday, when they lost to Lander, 10-2.

Makalia Irby and Becca White are batting .444 a piece for Southern Wesleyan.

Claflin will travel to Greenwood this Sunday to face Lander University in a non-conference doubleheader.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments