Subscribe for 17¢ / day
B-E wrestling - Hiers pins for win

Bamberg-Ehrhardt freshman Colby Hiers pins a Marion wrestler to take the win in the 120-pound weight class on Wednesday in Bamberg during a Class 2A state semifinal match. B-E won, 64-18, to advance to Saturday's state final at Airport High School against Liberty High School at 11 a.m.

BAMBERG - The Bamberg-Ehrhardt wrestling team took a 64-18 home win against Marion on Wednesday to win a SCHSL Class 2A state semifinal match.

The Red Raiders advance to Saturday's 11 a.m. state title match at Airport High School against Wednesday's winner between Liberty and Andrew Jackson.

Bamberg-Ehrhardt moved to 41-9 this season, even with seven freshman on the team.

Marion finished the season with a 22-8 record.

Results for Wednesday's match were as follows:  (weight class) result; (182-pound class) Kohl Gagum (B-E) pinned J. Kurry in 18 seconds; (195-pound class) Jaylen Smith (B-E) pinned Bass in 1:56; (220-pound class) Kesean Brown (B-E) pinned Gause in 1:02; (285-pound class) De'Juan Sease pinned Legette in 3:44; (106-pound class) Jackson Stenbridge (B-E) win by forfeit; (113-pound class) Jesse Brown (Marion) win by forfeit; (120-pound class) Colby Hiers (B-E) pinned Ellison in 3:05; (126-pound class) Austin Tiesing (Marion) pinned Nyguen Glover in 1:51; (132-pound class) Tyqueze Stuckey (B-E) pinned Kelly in 3:11; (138-pound class) Quinton Blake (B-E) pinned Buie in 1:51; (145-pound class) Anthony Sanders (B-E) pinned Robinson in 2:35; (152-pound class) Genwright (Marion) pinned Amir Muhammed in 4:29; (160-pound class) Isaiah Washington (B-E) pinned Davis in 4:31; (170-pound class) James Gainyard (B-E) major decision 11-2 over Moody.

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Dorchester Academy 62

Patrick Henry 34

BLACKVILLE - Dorchester Academy defeated Patrick Henry Academy, 62-34, on Wednesday in the first round of the region tournament at Jefferson Davis Academy.

Leading scorers for the Raiders were Lance Brownlee with 21 points and Chase Way with 14 points.

DA will play Andrew Jackson Academy on Friday night in the semifinals at Jefferson Davis.

Bishop England 66

Lake Marion 52

SANTEE - Lake Marion took a Region 7-3A loss against Bishop England on Wednesday to close out the regular season.

Leading the way for the Gators were Traveon Davis with 19 points and 5 rebounds, Gervaris Waring with 11 points, Trajan Green with 10 points, 5 rebounds, and Jeawaun Jefferson with 4 rebounds.

LM finished 2-6 in region play and will start state playoffs on Tuesday.

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dorchester Academy 49

Andrew Jackson 10

BLACKVILLE - The Dorchester Academy Lady Raiders defeated Andrew Jackson Academy, 49-10, in the first round of the region tournament at Jefferson Davis Academy on Tuesday.

Leading scorers for DA were Lydia Hofstetter with 14 points, and Elizabeth Huff and Morgan Parker with 11 points each.

DA’s next game will be against Holly Hill Academy on Friday at Jefferson Davis.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

W.J. Clark 47

Orangeburg Prep 16

W.J. Clark defeated Orangeburg Preparatory 47-16 on Wednesday.

For Clark, Jordan Hampton had 14 points; Jalen Robins 9 points, 3 assists; Jyrion George and Jaleel Freeman, 6 points each.

For OPS, Prusher Bair had 6 points; Forest Sutcliffe and Blake Croft, 3 points each. John Mack and Amir Tyler each had 2 points.

W.J. Clark improves to 14-1.

B-TEAM GIRLS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg Prep 21

W.J. Clark 19

The Orangeburg Prep B-team girls defeated William J. Clark at home 21-19 on Wednesday.

Down 12-4 at the half, OPS battled back on defense, led by Katherine Lambrecht. Leading scorers for OPS were Ava Cuttino with 6 points, Lydia Riley and Ashby Garrick with 4 points each, and Anna Brake Plummer with the game-winning shot and free throw.

Orangeburg Prep will conclude the season with a home game against Calhoun Academy on Thursday at 5 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments