{{featured_button_text}}
Branchville's first boys volleyball team

The Branchville Yellow Jackets are fielding their first boys volleyball team, composed of 7 players, including Josh Smith, Lee Rutland, Chris Butler, Codi Davis, Jacob Blankenship, Ronnie Nester and Harrison Wimberly, and coached by Ron Nester.

VARSITY BOYS

VOLLEYBALL

Branchville boys team

makes school history

Branchville High School made history this past weekend, fielding the school’s first boys volleyball team and competing in the Dixie Invitational Tournament at Erskine College.

The Yellow Jackets team, coached by Ron Nester, is composed of 7 players, including Josh Smith, Lee Rutland, Chris Butler, Codi Davis, Jacob Blankenship, Ronnie Nester and Harrison Wimberly.

Branchville's record for the tournament was 1-3-1, playing Hillcrest High School, Dixie High School, Stratford High School and Greenville Homeschool.

The Yellow Jackets have home games on Saturday, March 23 against Palmetto Scholars Academy and on Wednesday, April 3 against Stratford High School.

Currently there are five colleges/universities in South Carolina which field men's volleyball teams on the NCAA Division I or Division II level of play. More athletic scholarships are being awarded each year, as schools at programs in the college ranks.

VARSITY BASEBALL

Branchville 21, B-B 0

BOWMAN – Branchville baseball opened Region 5-A play with a 21-0 shutout at Bethune-Bowman on Monday.

The Yellow Jackets are now 3-0 overall, 1-0 in region play.

Ronnie Nester and Nathan Bauer combined pitching to only allow a hit, while picking up 8 strikeouts in just 3 innings of play.

Leading Branchville on offense was Hunter Bauer, 2-for-3, double; Jacob Watkins, 1-for-1 with a 2-run home run; Bubba Lytle, 2-for-3, double, 3 RBI; Riggs Heffelfinger, 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Jalen Johnson 1-for-2, double, 2 RBI; Ronnie Nester 1-for-1, double, RBI.

Branchville plays at Bamberg-Ehrhardt on Tuesday at 7 p.m. in a non-region contest.

VARSITY SOFTBALL

O-W 16, L. MARION 3

Orangeburg-Wilkinson defeated the Lady Gators of Lake Marion by a 16-3 score on Monday.

O-W is 1-1 overall and will face Dreher at home on Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. in a Region 4-4A contest.

Leading the Lady Gators were Geniyah Way, 2-for-3, 2 stolen bases; Rhayna Lee, 3 stolen bases; Alexius Patterson with two stolen bases.

The Lady Gators (1-1) will host May River on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. in a Region 8-3A contest.

VARSITY SOCCER

O-W 5, D-O 2

The Orangeburg-Wilkinson varsity boys soccer team picked up a 5-2 win against Denmark-Olar on Monday.

Carlos Hernandez scored 3 goals, while Ackeem Doyle and Don’tariq Nash-Perkins each scored a goal.

The Bruins got a great game in net from goalie Rashaun Shelton, who registered multiple saves.

TRACK AND FIELD

OP track has first

competition of 2019

Orangeburg Prep track opened its season with a middle school meet at Wilson Hall on Thursday, before hosting a varsity meet on Friday.

The middle school girls finished 5th overall and the boys finished 6th overall.

In the varsity meet, the Indians and Lady Indians each finished first overall.

MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET - Girls 3200 Meter: Ashby Garrick 1st Place; Girls 800 Meter: Ashby Garrick 3rd Place; Girls 400 Meter: Campbell Delainey 3rd Place and Joni Mari Holstead 4th Place; Girls 200 Meter: Joni Mari Holstead 4th Place; Girls Long Jump: Campbell Delainey 3rd Place; Girls Triple Jump: Campbell Delainey 2nd Place; Girls High Jump: Avery Tucker 5th Place; Boys 400 Meter: Blake Croft 3rd Place; Boys Triple Jump: Blake Croft 1st Place; Boys High Jump: Grayson Bowers 4th Place.

VARSITY MEET - Girls 4x100: (Delainey/Hay/Thackston/Holstead) 1st Place; Girls 4x400: (Addicks/McCoskey/A.Garrick/Buckszar) 1st Place; Girls 4x800: (Evans/Garrick/Cuttino/Pantaleon) 1st Place; Girls 1600: Ashby Garrick (1st), Kecly Lake (3rd); Girls 800: Nidhi Patel (2nd); Girls 400: Campbell Delainey (1st), Abigail Thackston (2nd), Alyssa Buckszar (3rd); Girls 200: Alyson Hay (1st), Campbell Delainey (2nd), Joni Mari Holstead (3rd); Girls 100: Buckszar 2nd Place; Girls Discus: Dallas Stoller (2nd), Kentlee Kneece (3rd); Girls Shot: Dallas Stoller (1st), Charlotte Laird (2nd); Girls High Jump: Alyson Hay (1st); Girls Long Jump: Alyson Hay (1st); Girls Triple Jump: Abigail Thackston (1st), Campbell Delainey (2nd); Boys 4x100: (Weeks/Shafer/A.Smith/Tyler) (1st); Boys 4x400: (A.Smith/J.Smith/Reed/Wiles) (1st); Boys 4x800: (Toole/Garrick/Reed/J.Smith) (1st); Boys 1600: Jacob Smith (1st); Boys 800: Tanner Garrick (1st) David Whisenhunt (2nd); Boys 400: Ian Scott (1st), Adam Smith (2nd), Hunter Shafer (3rd); Boys 200: Hunter Shafer (1st), Brandon Weeks (3rd); Boys 100: Hunter Shafer (1st), Amir Tyler (2nd); Boys 110 Hurdles: Ian Scott (1st); Boys 400 Hurdles: John Martin Reed (1st); Boys Discus: Noland Boney (1st), Andrew Felkel (2nd), Davis Mack (3rd); Boys Shot: Chase Williams (1st), Andrew Felkel (2nd), Davis Mack (3rd); Boys High Jump: Ian Scott (1st), Amir Tyler (2nd), John Martin Reed (3rd); Boys Long Jump: Ian Scott (1st), Amir Tyler (2nd), Jackson Franga (3rd); Boys Triple Jump: Adam Smith (1st).

JV BASEBALL

Edisto 12, B-E 1

The JV Cougars picked up a win on Monday, with Logan Wolfe picking up the win with 4 innings of work, allowing just 5 walks, 4 hits and an earned run, against 3 strikeouts.

Offensively for Edisto, Michael Parham was 1-for-1 with a run scored and an RBI; Nick Ulmer was 3-for-3 with 2 runs scored and 2 RBI; Sam Dempsey was 1-for-1 with 3 walks and 3 runs scored; Hayden McGugan was 1-for-2 with an RBI and 2 runs scored; and Weathers Sanders was 1-for-2 with and RBI and 2 runs scored.

LOCAL SPORTS EVENT

Hillcrest Men's Golf

Association event

The Hillcrest Men's Golf Association will have a 2-man captain's choice tournament on Saturday, March 23 at Hillcrest Golf Club.

To participate, golfers need to sign up in the Hillcrest pro shop or call (803) 533-6030 by Friday, March 22.

All participating 2-man teams must have a combined handicap of 18 or higher.

The HMGA recently raised and donated $500 to the Tri-County Fellowship of Christian Athletes in memory of Max Runager.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments