{{featured_button_text}}
O-W defense makes stop at Dreher

The Orangeburg-Wilkinson defense makes a stop against Dreher in Columbia on Friday night.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 28

Dreher 7

COLUMBIA - Orangeburg-Wilkinson moved to 6-1 overall and 2-0 in Region 4-4A play with Friday's 28-7 win at Dreher.

T&D REGION SPORTS: OP B-Team football, B-Team volleyball get wins

The Bruins were led by Jyrion George who passed 11-for-15 for 153 yards and 2 touchdowns, while also rushing 3 times for 42 yards and a touchdown.

Nashawn Hezekiah had 8 receptions for 85 yards and a touchdown.

Edward Williams had 2.5 tackles and an interception for O-W, while Joshua Joyner added 4 tackles and 2 interceptions.

O-W plays host to A.C. Flora next Friday at 7:30 p.m. in another region game.

Branchville 24

Cross 22

BRANCHVILLE - The Yellow Jackets moved to 7-1 (2-0 in Region 5-A) with Friday's 24-22 win against the Cross Trojans.

UPDATED FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL: Edisto, B-E, AJA, H-K-T, CA, HHA and CHS all win

For Branchville, Zach Wiles was 13-for-22 passing for 130 yards and a touchdown, while also carrying the ball 5 times for 42 yards. Ronnie Nester had 5 receptions for 61 yards, Brady Ott had 4 receptions for 44 yards and a touchdown, Zahiem Lane had 9 carries for 37 yards and 2 touchdowns, and Malachi Ford had 8 carries for 48 yards.

Defensively, Jacob Watkins had 10 tackles for the Yellow Jackets, while Nathan Bauer added 8 tackles and a pass break-up, Connor Carleton added 2 tackles for loss, and Alec Freeman added an interception.

Friday night football UPDATED: OP, O-W, Clarendon Hall, Branchville, AJA, HHA, DA win

Branchville plays at C.E. Murray next Friday in another region game.

Calhoun Academy 46

W.W. King Academy 0

ST. MATTHEWS - Calhoun Academy beat W.W. King Academy 46-0 on Friday to improve to 4-4 overall (2-2 in region) on the season.

For the Cavaliers, Evan Inabinet scored on a 3-yard run and a 45-yard run after a fumble recovery.

Noble Moore scored on runs from 11 and 14 yards.

Seth Tyson scored on a 32-yard run and Bates Felder scored on a 2-yard run.

Matt Layton, Josh Black and Bates Felder each added two-point conversions while Andrew Tucker had two conversion runs.

Andrew Tucker had an interception. Inabinet, had 4 tackles, Adam Lowder had 4 tackles and a sack, while Mac Felder had 2 tackles and a tackle for a loss.

CA plays at home next Friday at 7:30 p.m. against Richard Winn for Senior Night.

Andrew Jackson Academy 67

Beaufort Academy 16

BEAUFORT - Andrew Jackson Academy moved to 7-0 overall (4-0 in region play) with Friday's 67-16 road win against defending state champion Beaufort Academy.

The Confederates were led by Colyn Peek who went 6-for-9 passing for 132 yards and 3 touchdowns, while also carrying the ball 3 times for 71 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Bug Brunson added 9 carries for 84 yards and 2 touchdowns, Jonathan Schaffer added 10 carries for 75 yards, Trey Pulaski added 9 carries for 76 yards, and 2 receptions for 69 yards and 2 touchdowns, and Tucker Cook added 5 carries for 63 yards.

Defensively, AJA was led by Schaffer with 10 tackles, Adam Creswell and Brunson with 5 tackles each, Cook and Kevin Barnes with 3 tackles each, and Pulaski with an interception.

AJA plays at home next Friday against Northside Christian.

Battery Creek 38

Lake Marion 20

BEAUFORT - Lake Marion fell to 0-7 overall (0-2 in Region 8-3A) with Friday's 38-20 loss at Battery Creek.

For the Gators, Hamari Cuyler rushed for 130 yards and 2 touchdowns, Tyvone Davis rushed for 110 yards and a touchdown, while adding 6 tackles and a fumble recovery, and Jamarion Jamison passed for 160 yards and a touchdown.

Defensively for Lake Marion, Ezekiel Williams added 8 tackles, a fumble recovery, and an interception, while Tajohn Wright added 6 tackles and a fumble recovery.

The Gators will host Wade Hampton in another region game next Friday.

Palmetto Christian 30

Holly Hill Academy 8

HOLLY HILL - Palmetto Christian took a 30-8 win at Holly Hill Academy on Friday, as the Raiders had 6 turnovers on their home field.

PCA led 20-0 at the half and maintained control of the game throughout the second half.

HHA (4-2 record) was led by Tyler Wright with 111 yards on 18 carries, and 25 yards passing, while Zach Pelloni added 39 yards on 9 carries, including a 6-yard touchdown run in the third quarter, after which he scored the 2-point conversion run.

Defensively for the Raiders, Pelloni had 9 tackles, Wright had 9 tackles and 2 pass break-ups, Perrin Breland had 7 tackles, Harley Watkins had 6 tackles and 2 sacks, Jackson Canaday had 5 tackles and 2 sacks, Marion Breland had 5 tackles and and interception.

HHA travels to play St. John's Christian next Friday.

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 24

Williston-Elko 6

NEESES - The Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Trojans took a 24-6 home win on Friday against Williston-Elko in Region 3-A play.

It was the first win by H-K-T over the Blue Devils in 16 years. The Trojans are now 4-3 overall, 2-2 in region play.

Kron Lowery led the H-K-T defense with 2 quarterback sacks and 5 solo tackles, while Katwan Shuler added 3 quarterback sacks and 4 solo tackles, Keron Barr had 12 tackles and added a 2-point conversion, and Jamareon Tyler had 3 pass break-ups and 2 interceptions, including a pick-6 for a score.

H-K-T will play host to Denmark-Olar in another region game this Friday.

Denmark-Olar 22

Estill 14

DENMARK - The Denmark-Olar Vikings moved to 4-0 this season on their new field with Friday's 22-14 win against Estill in Region 3-A play.

Malik Palmer led D-O (4-3 overall, 2-2 in region) with 149 yards rushing on 15 carries, scoring 2 touchdowns.

Dareon James added 10 carries for 114 yards and a touchdown for the Vikings, while defensive end/tight end Diontra Wiggins had 3 receptions for 49 yards and 8 tackles.

D-O plays at H-K-T this Friday at 7:30 p.m. in another region contest.

Clarendon Hall 47

Newberry Academy 0

SUMMERTON - Clarendon Hall remained unbeaten with a 47-0 win against Newberry Academy on Friday.

The Saints moved to 6-0 overall and 4-0 in region play with the victory.

Leading the way for Clarendon Hall was Zyan Gilmore with 2 carries for 126 yards and 2 touchdowns, a reception for 55 yards and a touchdown, 4 tackles, and a fumble recovery returned 45 yards for a touchdown.

Also for the Saints, Kylic Horton was 1-for-5 passing for 55 yards and a touchdown, with two rushing 2-point conversions, a reception for 38 yards and a touchdown, a PAT kick, 9 tackles (including 8 solo stops) and a punt return for 40 yards.

Ray Elliott added a 2-for-4 passing performance for 100 yards, 2 touchdowns and an interception, while Wells Robinson added 5 solo tackles, J.J. Hodge added 4 tackles (including 2 tackles for loss), and Kade Elliott added 4 tackles (including 2 sacks).

Clarendon Hall will play at Wardlaw Academy this Friday.

OTHER T&D REGION GAMES FRIDAY:

Hilton Head Christian 62, Orangeburg Prep 33

Edisto 28, Pelion 6

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 26, Allendale-Fairfax 7

Calhoun County 36, C.A. Johnson 13

Wagener-Salley 51, North 2

Scott's Branch 36, Bethune-Bowman 22

Colleton Prep Academy 32, Dorchester Academy 8

Other S.C. prep scores

A.C. Flora 34, Lakewood 14

Abbeville 52, Fox Creek 14

Airport 30, North Augusta 29

Andrew Jackson Academy 67, Beaufort Academy 16

Andrews 41, Kingstree 20

Ashley Ridge 23, West Ashley 21

Augusta Christian, Ga. 34, Wilson Hall 14

Aynor 51, Marion 29

Barnwell 49, Whale Branch 6

Batesburg-Leesville 33, Silver Bluff 7

Battery Creek 38, Lake Marion 20

Beaufort 35, Bluffton 24

Belton-Honea Path 56, Palmetto 28

Bethesda Academy, Ga. 55, Hilton Head Prep 20

Bishop England 33, Waccamaw 17

Blackville-Hilda 42, Ridge Spring-Monetta 14

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

Blythewood 42, Irmo 35

Boiling Springs 44, Spartanburg 37, 3OT

Branchville 24, Cross 22

Brookland-Cayce 35, South Aiken 20

Broome 28, Chesnee 26

Buford 16, Central 12

Camden County, Ga. 49, Colleton County 12

Cane Bay 27, James Island 24

Cane Bay 27, James Island 24

Carolina Forest 49, South Florence 7

Chapin 38, White Knoll 35

Chapman 64, Carolina High and Academy 0

Chester 31, W.J. Keenan 6

Clinton 35, Mid-Carolina 21

Clover 27, Northwestern 24

Conway 28, Socastee 8

D.W. Daniel 34, Wren 28

Dillon 51, Loris 20

Dillon Christian 50, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach 0

Dorman 34, Gaffney 10

Dutch Fork 48, River Bluff 14

East Clarendon 33, Latta 3

Eastside 49, Berea 15

Edisto 28, Pelion 6

Fairfield Central 21, Camden 20

First Baptist 68, Pinewood Prep 13

Florence Christian 52, Robert E. Lee Academy 41

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 56, Jefferson Davis Academy 6

Goose Creek 35, Berkeley 27

Gray Collegiate Academy 49, Columbia 0

Green Sea Floyds 62, Timmonsville 8

Greenville 48, Blue Ridge 0

Greenwood 42, Wade Hampton (G) 6

Hammond 57, Porter-Gaud 6

Hanahan 44, Academic Magnet 7

Hannah-Pamplico 30, Carvers Bay 7

Hartsville 21, Marlboro County 3

Heathwood Hall 35, Ben Lippen 7

Hillcrest 42, Riverside 0

Hilton Head Christian Academy 62, Orangeburg Prep 33

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 24, Williston-Elko 6

James F. Byrnes 43, Mauldin 0

Lake City 34, Cheraw 20

Laurence Manning Academy 20, Cardinal Newman 9

Laurens 28, Woodmont 24

Lee Central 57, Lewisville 28

Liberty 26, Crescent 21

Lower Richland 42, Crestwood 17

Manning 27, Georgetown 14

May River 47, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0

McCormick 41, Calhoun Falls 0

Midland Valley 20, Aiken 10

Mullins 18, Johnsonville 16

Myrtle Beach 67, Darlington 0

Nation Ford 38, Fort Mill 14

Newberry 31, Emerald 21

Newberry Academy 31, Clarendon Hall Academy 21

Newberry Academy 31, Emerald 21

North Central 24, Chesterfield 19

Northwood Academy 35, John Paul II 21

Oceanside Collegiate Academy 42, Burke 0

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 28, Dreher 7

Palmetto Christian Academy 30, Holly Hill Academy 8

Patrick Henry Academy 48, Cathedral Academy 0

Pee Dee Academy 44, Thomas Sumter Academy 6

Pendleton 32, Powdersville 0

Philip Simmons 40, North Charleston 18

Richard Winn Academy 52, Laurens Academy 20

Ridge View 47, Richland Northeast 0

Saluda 43, Ninety Six 13

Seneca 42, West Oak 7

South Pointe 42, Lancaster 21

Southside Christian 48, Christ Church Episcopal 0

Spring Valley 16, Lugoff-Elgin 10

St. Joseph 49, Landrum 28

Strom Thurmond 52, Swansea 12

Summerville 54, R.B. Stall 27

T.L. Hanna 37, Easley 10

Thomas Heyward Academy 36, Spartanburg Christian 14

Travelers Rest 21, Greer 14

Trinity Byrnes School 48, Williamsburg Academy 13

Trinity, Tenn. 33, Camden Military Academy 14

Union County 48, Woodruff 28

Wagener-Salley 51, North 2

Walhalla 35, Pickens 7

Wando 15, Stratford 7

Westside 49, J.L. Mann 10

Westwood 28, York Comprehensive 22

Whitmire 24, Dixie 7

Wilson 43, North Myrtle Beach 21

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
1
0

Load comments