{{featured_button_text}}

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Andrew Jackson 58

Calhoun Academy 0

EHRHARDT – Andrew Jackson Academy posted a shutout win in its home-opening game of the 2019 season on Friday night, taking a 58-0 victory against previously-unbeaten Calhoun Academy.

The Confederates (2-0) scored 28 points in the opening quarter, before adding 22 points in the second quarter, for a 50-0 halftime lead. After adding 8 points in the third quarter, AJA focused on defense and kept the Cavaliers (2-1) off the scoreboard the rest of the way.

AJA has now opened the season scoring 122 points and posting back-to-back shutouts.

Leaders on offense for Andrew Jackson included the following: Trey Pulaski with 5 carries for 219 yards and 3 touchdowns, Tucker Cook with 2 carries for 108 yards, Bug Brunson with 10 carries for 85 yards, Chase Carson with 5 carries for 76 yards and a touchdown, James Mingo with 6 carries for 75 yards and a touchdown.

THURSDAY MORNING QUARTERBACK: Post-Dorian conditions could impact games

Leaders on defense for Andrew Jackson included the following: linebacker Jonathan Schaffer with 15 tackles, Adam Creswell with 9 tackles, Kevin Barnes with 6 tackles and Cook with 5 tackles.

"For our first home game, it was good to get a victory," Confederates first-year head coach Jason Peek said. "Our goal is to get better every week."

AJA plays next at Jefferson Davis Academy on Friday.

Evan Inabinet led the Cavaliers (2-1) with 7 tackles.

CA returns to action at home on Friday against Holly Hill Academy (1-0).

Want to get a whole lot more from TheTandD.com?

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 40

Scott's Branch 8

BAMBERG – Kavion Tyler rushed for 133 yards on 6 carries and scored 3 rushing touchdowns for the Red Raiders (2-0) on Friday night, as Bamberg-Ehrhardt won its home-opener 40-8 against Scott's Branch (0-3).

Tyler scored on carries of 15, 39 and 26 yards.

Defensively, B-E was led by Quincy Bias with 12 tackles, including 2 quarterback sacks.

B-E will play next on Friday at home against Lake Marion (0-2).

OTHER T&D

REGION SCORES

Denmark-Olar 41, Branchville 30

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 54, Lake Marion 0

North at Bethune-Bowman (moved to Saturday at 11 a.m.)

North Charleston at Calhoun County (postponed)

Christian Academy at OPS (canceled)

Dorchester Academy at Pee Dee Academy (canceled)

Clarendon Hall at Holly Hill Academy (canceled)

OTHER FRIDAY S.C.

PREP FOOTBALL SCORES

A.C. Flora 48, Columbia 0

Abbeville 13, Emerald 0

Airport 28, Swansea 26

Andrew Jackson 49, Blacksburg 0

Archer, Ga. 49, Spartanburg 10

Barnwell 42, Silver Bluff 7

Blackville-Hilda 27, Allendale-Fairfax 0

Blue Ridge 22, Chesnee 21

Blythewood 35, Fairfield Central 21

Broome 49, Clinton 20

Buford 48, Dixie 0

C.A. Johnson 34, Fox Creek 27

Camden 41, Hartsville 27

Carolina Academy 44, Williamsburg Academy 14

Chapin 32, Lugoff-Elgin 28

Chapman 48, Boiling Springs 0

Charlotte Country Day, N.C. 24, Hammond 21

Charlotte Latin, N.C. 27, Catawba Ridge 7

Cheraw 32, Chesterfield 16

Christ Church 35, West-Oak 28

Clover 34, Belmont South Point, N.C. 7

Crestwood 43, Richland Northeast 20

D.W. Daniel 56, Seneca 20

Dillon 49, Latta 0

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Dorman 41, Northwestern 14

Dutch Fork 47, Irmo 7

Eastside 63, Wade Hampton (G) 32

Fort Mill 24, Lancaster 14

Gaffney 42, Union County 21

Gilbert 31, Lexington 14

Gray Collegiate Academy 56, Dreher 7

Great Falls 32, Lewisville 26

Greenville 31, Belton-Honea Path 14

Greenwood 43, Aiken 6

Greenwood Christian 35, Calhoun Falls 12

Greer 36, Westside 28

Heathwood Hall 35, Cardinal Newman 19

Hillcrest 34, Woodmont 7

James F. Byrnes 44, Cornelius Hough, N.C. 7

Jefferson Davis 62, Patrick Henry 24

Lamar 48, Darlington 0

Laney, Ga. 41, McCormick 0

Laurence Manning 41, Florence Christian 20

Lee Central 46, Timmonsville 6

Mauldin 31, J.L. Mann 0

Newberry 21, Batesburg-Leesville 20

Ninety Six 21, Crescent 14

North Augusta 17, Grovetown, Ga. 16

North Central 29, McBee 14

PAC 48, Vidalia Academy 12

Pickens 10, Liberty 0

Ridge Spring-Monetta 68, Whitmire 28

River Bluff 62, Pelion 0

Robert E. Lee Academy 44, Dillon Christian 20

Rock Hill 43, Chester 12

Saluda 49, Mid-Carolina 21

Scotland, N.C. 27, Marlboro County 6

South Pointe 35, Nation Ford 21

Southside 32, Riverside 20

Southside Christian, N.C. 37, Woodruff 10

Spartanburg Christian 20, Oakbrook Prep 0

Spring Valley 35, Brookland-Cayce 23

St. Joseph 22, Anderson Cavaliers 0

Strom Thurmond 42, South Aiken 27

T.L. Hanna 47, Inlet Grove, Fla. 6

Travelers Rest 63, Ware Shoals 0

Trinity-Byrnes 42, Thomas Sumter Academy 0

Wade Hampton (G) 42, Estill 6

Wagener-Salley 74, Eau Claire 0

Walhalla 69, Landrum 14

White Knoll 49, W.J. Keenan 14

Wilson 26, South Florence 0

Wren 75, Powdersville 8

York Comprehensive 28, Indian Land 8

CANCELLATIONS

Hemingway vs. Johnsonville

Myrtle Beach vs. Laurens

Viera, Fla. vs. Fort Dorchester

West Brunswick, N.C. vs. North Myrtle Beach

Coming Soon: Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments