{{featured_button_text}}
SPORTS LIBRARY: Football horizontal illustration

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 21

Lakewood 7

SUMTER - The Orangeburg-Wilkinson Bruins moved to 5-1 overall and 1-0 in Region 4-4A on Friday, with a 21-7 win at Lakewood.

O-W was led by Jo'Quan Ginyard with 2 touchdowns and Isaiah Tyler with one touchdown.

SC STATE FOOTBALL: Bulldogs facing Hornets, possible history

Both Michael Gilyard and Dylan Buckery had an interception for the Bruins.

O-W continues region play next Friday at Dreher.

Holly Hill Academy 48

Patrick Henry Academy 6

ESTILL - Holly Hill Academy took a 48-6 road win at Patrick Henry Academy on Friday night, moving the Raiders to 4-1 this season.

The score at halftime was 48-6 and there was a running clock and shortened 8-minute quarters during the 2nd half.

For the Raiders, Zach Pelloni had 120 yards rushing and 3 touchdowns, while Tyler Wright had 84 yards rushing and a touchdown. Davin Walling had a 66-yard interception return for a touchdown.

Leading the HHA defense was the following: Marion Breland - 8 tackles, Perrin Breland - 17 tackles, Pelloni - 7 tackles, Ramsey Norris - 13 tackles, 1 sack, Harley Watkins - 5 tackles, Jackson Canaday - 6 tackles.

Scoring Summary

1Q PH 3 yd TD run 0-6

1Q HHA Zach Pelloni 5 yard TD run/ Tyler Wright 2 pt good, 8-6

1Q HHA Wright 2 yard TD run/Wright 2 pt good, 16-6

2Q HHA Pelloni 1 yard TD run/Pelloni 2 pt good, 24-6

2Q HHA Pelloni 35 yard TD run/ Perrin Breland 2 pt good, 32-6

2Q HHA 39 yard Reception TD/Pelloni 2 pt good, 40-6

2Q HHA Davin Walling 66 yard INT Return/Pelloni 2 pt good, 48-6

HHA plays host to Palmetto Christian Academy for homecoming next Friday.

Branchville 33

Scott's Branch 0

BRANCHVILLE - The Branchville Yellow Jackets shut out Scott's Branch in a Region 5A opener on Friday by a 33-0 score, moving to 6-1 overall, 1-0 in region play.

THURSDAY MORNING QUARTERBACK: Region games signal that we're halfway there

Offensively for Branchville, Zach Wiles was 6-for-12 passing for 106 yards and 3 touchdowns, while Zahiem Lane added 11 carries for 60 yards, Dillan Kilgus added a rushing touchdown, Jacob Watkins added a rushing touchdown, Ronnie Nester added a receiving touchdown, Brady Ott added 2 catches for 65 yards and 2 touchdowns.

The Jackets were led on defense by Jacob Watkins with 12 tackles, Shamar Green with 11 tackles, including one tackle for a loss, Kilgus with 9 tackles, including one tackle for a loss, Connor Carleton with 7 tackles, including 2 tackles for a loss, and Alec Freeman with 7 tackles for a loss.

Branchville plays host to Cross next Friday in another region contest.

Bethune-Bowman 34

Military Magnet 14

ROWESVILLE - The Bethune-Bowman Mohawks moved to 2-4 on Friday with a a 34-14 win over their last non-region opponent, Military Magnet.

Senior tailback Jesus Benjamin led the way with 5 touchdowns and 448 total yards of offense; 376 coming on 20 carries and 72 on a kickoff return. He scored on rushes covering 93, 85, 68 and 34 yards. Benjamin ran the game's opening kickoff 72 yards for a score. Quarterback Matthew McClary added two 2-point conversions.

Defensively, the Mohawks were led in tackles by Carlos Ramos with 13 total tackles, 1 fumble recovery, Javier Guinyard; 9 total tackles, 2 tackles for loss and 1 sack, TreShawn Berry; 10 total tackles and Ashon Green; 1 pass interception, 7 total tackles, 1 sack, 2 tackles for loss.

The Mohawks' next contest will be against Region 5A foe Scott's Branch in Summerton on Friday at 7:30 p.m. The contest will mark the Mohawks' first game in defense of their Region 5A title.

Wardlaw Academy 36

Calhoun Academy 0

JOHNSTON - Calhoun Academy was shut out 36-0 at Wardlaw Academy on Friday, dropping the Cavaliers to 3-4 overall, 1-2 in region play.

For CA, Kade Strickland and Adam Lowder each had 7 tackles, while Lowder added a quarterback sack and a fumble recovery.

Want to get a whole lot more from TheTandD.com?

CA plays host to W.W. King Academy next Friday at 7:30 p.m. for homecoming.

Blackville-Hilda 38

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 12

BLACKVILLE - The Trojans lost 38-12 at Blackville-Hilda on Friday night, dropping the Trojans to 3-3 overall, 1-1 in Region 3A.

H-K-T will play host to region foe Williston-Elko next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Andrew Jackson Academy 56

Palmetto Christian 6

MOUNT PLEASANT - Andrew Jackson Academy moved to 6-0 this season with Friday's 56-6 road win at Palmetto Christian.

On offense for the Confederates, Trey Pulaski had 68 yards rushing on 8 carries, with a touchdown, Jonathan Schaffer had 61 yards rushing on 6 carries, Bug Brunson had 53 yards rushing on 4 carries, with a touchdown, Chase Carson had 2 touchdowns, Colyn Peek was 4-for-5 passing for 104 yards and 2 touchdowns, Bryce Waltz had 44 yards receiving, and Bryce Hughes had 34 yards receiving and a touchdown.

AJA was led on defense by Adam Creswell with 5 tackles, 2 forced fumbles and a fumble recovery for a 65-yard touchdown, Schaffer and Tucker Cook with 6 tackles each, James Mingo with 5 tackles and an interception, and Pulaski with an interception.

AJA plays at defending state champion Beaufort Academy next Friday.

Clarendon Hall 44

Laurens Academy 22

SUMMERTON - The Clarendon Hall Saints moved to 5-0 with Friday's third-quarter forfeit win against visiting Laurens Academy.

Clarendon Hall led 44-22 in the third quarter when the Crusaders (now 2-3 record) forfeited the contest.

Leading the way for the Saints was Kylic Horton with 2-for-2 passing for 82 yards and a touchdown, 11 yards rushing, 2 receptions for 58 yards and a touchdown, a 2-point conversion, 2 tackles, a forced fumble and an interception.

Zyan Gilmore added 6-for-12 passing for 143 yards, 4 touchdowns, a 2-point conversion pass, 9 carries for 62 yards, a rushing touchdown, three rushing 2-point conversions, a reception for 62 yards, 4 tackles and an interception.

Wells Robinson added 3 carries for 38 yards, along with 7 tackles.

Clarendon Hall will play host to Newberry Academy this Friday at 7:30 p.m.

SCORES FROM OTHER T&D REGION GAMES:

Orangeburg Prep 53, John Paul II 19

Strom Thurmond 34, Edisto 0

Wade Hampton (Hampton) 35, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 28

Calhoun County 44, Eau Claire 6

May River 54, Lake Marion 0

Ridge Spring-Monetta 30, Denmark-Olar 20

Estill 57, North 0

Dorchester Academy on bye week

JV FOOTBALL

Patrick Henry 30

Holly Hill Academy 6

ESTILL - Patrick Henry Academy took a 30-6 win against Holly Hill Academy on Thursday.

Ashton Soles scored the lone touchdown for the Raiders.

HHA (4-1) plays host to St. John's Christian next Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Andrew Jackson Academy 70

Jefferson Davis Academy 28

Andrew Jackson Academy beat Jefferson Davis Academy 70-28 on Thursday.

OTHER STATEWIDE PREP

FOOTBALL SCORES FRIDAY

A.C. Flora 49, Crestwood 7

Abbeville 30, Batesburg-Leesville 6

Airport 24, Midland Valley 21

Andrew Jackson 28, Chesterfield 13

Andrews 49, Carvers Bay 6

Aynor 45, Cheraw 28

Barnwell 35, Allendale-Fairfax 0

Battery Creek 31, Creekside Christian Academy, Ga. 6

Belton-Honea Path 41, Walhalla 20

Ben Lippen 28, Wilson Hall 14

Berkeley 43, Wando 13

Bethesda Academy, Ga. 49, Colleton Prep 0

Bishop England 35, Hanahan 3

Blacksburg 41, Christ Church Episcopal 27

Blackville-Hilda 38, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 12

Blue Ridge 49, Berea 13

Branchville 33, Scott's Branch 0

Brookland-Cayce 41, North Augusta 14

Buford 64, Lewisville 50

C.E. Murray 33, Cross 7

Calhoun County 44, Eau Claire 6

Calvary Day, Ga. 48, St. John's 12

Cardinal Newman 28, Pinewood Prep 6

Carolina Academy 41, Hilton Head Prep 18

Carolina Forest 63, Socastee 0

Central 39, North Central 17

Chapman 49, Broome 7

Charlotte Country Day, N.C. 28, Catawba Ridge 21

Chesnee 35, Southside 7

Chester 51, Indian Land 50

Clarendon Hall Academy 44, Laurens Academy 22

Clover 42, Nation Ford 27

Conway 41, West Florence 38

D.W. Daniel 49, Palmetto 42

Dillon 44, Marion 13

Dorman 56, Spartanburg 7

Dutch Fork 55, Chapin 10

Easley 28, Wade Hampton (G) 13

Eastside 45, Travelers Rest 34

Effingham County, Ga. 38, Beaufort 24

Estill 57, North 0

Florence Christian 46, Oakbrook Prep 19

Fort Dorchester 28, West Ashley 0

Fort Dorchester 28, West Ashley 0

Fox Creek 17, Ninety Six 7

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 36, Calhoun Academy 0

Gaffney 41, Hillcrest 7

Gilbert 47, Swansea 0

Goose Creek 49, Cane Bay 7

Gray Collegiate Academy 28, Lamar 26

Green Sea Floyds 47, Baptist Hill 0

Greenville 16, Greer 0

Greenwood 49, T.L. Hanna 22

Greenwood Christian 28, Spartanburg Christian 24

Hammond 47, Victory Christian 0

Hannah-Pamplico 42, East Clarendon 14

Heathwood Hall 34, Porter-Gaud 28

Hilton Head Christian Academy 42, Northwood Academy 7

Holly Hill Academy 48, Patrick Henry Academy 6

Irmo 27, Spring Valley 26

James F. Byrnes 54, Riverside 0

Johnsonville 42, Latta 0

Lake City 21, Loris 14

Lake View 48, McBee 3

Lancaster 24, Richland Northeast 21

Laurence Manning Academy 39, First Baptist 31

Laurens 20, Westside 17

Lexington 45, White Knoll 27

Lower Richland 56, Dreher 7

Manning 51, Academic Magnet 0

Mauldin 42, Boiling Springs 21

May River 54, Lake Marion 0

McCormick 41, Dixie 14

Mid-Carolina 13, Emerald 12

Mullins 39, Kingstree 13

Myrtle Beach 42, Hartsville 21

New Hampstead, Ga. 50, Hilton Head Island 35

North Myrtle Beach 28, Marlboro County 7

Oceanside Collegiate Academy 61, North Charleston 6

Orangeburg Prep 53, John Paul II 19

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 21, Lakewood 7

Pee Dee Academy 44, King's Academy 21

Pendleton 49, West Oak 14

Powdersville 12, Crescent 7

R.B. Stall 43, Burke 26

Richard Winn Academy 55, Newberry Academy 6

Richmond Hill, Ga. 49, Bluffton 17

Ridge Spring-Monetta 30, Denmark-Olar 20

Ridge View 27, York Comprehensive 7

Rock Hill 30, Fort Mill 0

Saluda 55, Silver Bluff 0

Seneca 34, Liberty 13

South Aiken 42, Aiken 0

South Florence 35, St. James 7

South Pointe 31, Westwood 20

Southside Christian 42, St. Joseph 21

St. John's Christian Academy 30, Beaufort Academy 14

Stratford 34, James Island 16

Strom Thurmond 34, Edisto 0

Summerville 42, Ashley Ridge 31

Sumter 58, Lugoff-Elgin 6

Timberland 48, Philip Simmons 14

Trinity Byrnes School 55, Thomas Heyward Academy 14

Union County 54, Clinton 21

Waccamaw 28, Georgetown 7

Wade Hampton (H) 35, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 28

Wagener-Salley 54, Williston-Elko 16

Whitmire 32, Ware Shoals 3

Williamsburg Academy 19, Dillon Christian 6

Wilson 55, Darlington 15

Woodland 37, Whale Branch 36

Woodmont 51, J.L. Mann 0

Woodruff 38, Newberry 14

Wren 64, Pickens 14

Coming Soon: Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
1
0
0
0

Load comments