Try 3 months for $3

VARSITY GIRLS

BASKETBALL

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 58

Dreher 51

The Bruinettes held off a late scoring run by Dreher to hold on for a Region 4-4A win at home on Friday.

Junior guard D'Mya Tucker led the way for O-W with a game-high 28 points, including 11 points in the fourth quarter. Tucker also added 8 rebounds, 2 assists and 3 steals for the home team. Junior forward Aaniya Davis added 10 points and 7 rebounds for the Bruinettes (11-5 overall, 2-0 in region). Freshman point guard Shardasia Zeigler added 5 points, 6 assists and 3 steals for O-W.

For the Lady Blue Devils (7-7 overall, 0-2 in region), Amber Burton had 22 points, while Kourtney English added 16 points.

O-W plays at A.C. Flora in another region contest on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Lake Marion 50

Wade Hampton 44

SANTEE – The Lady Gators of Lake Marion defeated the Lady Red Devils of Wade Hampton 50-44 in a Region 7-3A game on Friday.

Leading the way for Lake Marion was Antwanique Walley with 18 points, Jameiya Martin with 12 points, and Carmel Brown with 7.

The Lady Red Devils were led by S. Kinard with 11 points.

Lake Marion (9-5, 2-1) will travel to St. George to face Woodland on Saturday in a non-region game.

Calhoun Academy 37

Williamsburg Academy 26

ST. MATTHEWS – The Calhoun Academy Lady Cavaliers defeated Williamsburg with a score of 37-26 on Friday night, to win their first conference game of the season.

Bari Arden Arant led the Lady Cavs with 13 points, followed by Mary Ardis with 9 points and 10 rebounds; and Rebekah Haigler with 9 points.

Calhoun Academy (8-4, 1-0) will travel to Lake City to play Carolina Academy on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Edisto 54

Pelion 51

PELION – The Edisto High Lady Cougars defeated the Pelion Lady Panthers in Region 5-3A action with a score of 54-51 on Friday night.

Leading Edisto was Geneva Bovain with a career-high total of 35 points.

Edisto (7-6, 1-1) will play Tuesday at Gilbert High in another region contest.

North 57

Williston-Elko 34

NORTH – The North Lady Eagles defeated Williston Elko in Region 3-A action with a score of 57-34 on Friday night.

Leading the Eagles were Jessmen Darby with 18 points, 15 rebounds, and 10 blocks, and Ziniya Pettus with 25 points.

North (10– 8, 6-0) will play at Denmark-Olar in another region contest on Tuesday.

Holly Hill Academy 42

Clarendon Hall 38

SUMMERTON – The Holly Hill Academy Raiders defeated Clarendon Hall with a score of 42-38 on Friday night.

Leading the Lady Raiders were Brooke Fennessey with 21 points and Hannah Swank with 12 points.

Holly Hill will play at home on Tuesday against Andrew Jackson Academy at 6 p.m.

Clarendon Hall was led by Amberly Way with 12 points, 10 rebounds and 4 steals. McKenzie Bagnal added 10 points and 7 rebounds.

The Saints will travel to Blackville on Tuesday to face Jefferson Davis Academy.

VARSITY BOYS

BASKETBALL

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 62

Dreher 46

The Bruins scored 31 points in each half of play on Friday, posting a home Region 4-4A win against the Blue Devils.

O-W (15-3 overall, 2-0 in region) got 13 points from Frank Lee, 12 points from John Paul White and 11 points from Jahnarious Snell in a balanced scoring attack.

The Bruins (13 for 29 on free throws in the game) led 31-21 at the half and only built on that lead in the final two quarters of play.

O-W will play Tuesday at A.C. Flora at 8 p.m. in another region contest.

Bethune-Bowman 50

C.E. Murray 47

GREELEYVILLE – The Mohawks picked up a Region 5-A road win on Friday, earning a 3-point victory at C.E. Murray.

Raekwon Richburg led the way for Bethune-Bowman with 14 points, while Braxton Wedgeworth added a double-double of 11 points and 14 rebounds. Bradley Washington added 10 points for the Mohawks.

Bethune-Bowman is now 8-8 overall, 2-0 in region play. The Mohawks play next on Friday, Jan. 18 at Scott's Branch, in another region contest.

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 89

Blackville-Hilda 69

BLACKVILLE – The Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Trojans defeated the Blackville-Hilda Hawks with a score of 89-69 on Friday night.

Leading the Trojans were Marlow Gilmore with 19 points and 13 rebounds; I’rek Hartwell with 18 points and 6 rebounds; Jamarion Tyler with 18 points and 3 steals; and Trevion Milhouse with 10 points and 6 rebounds.

The H-K-T Trojans (12-5) will play Tuesday at Ridge Spring-Monetta at 7:30 p.m.

Denmark-Olar 59

Ridge Spring-Monetta 55

MONETTA – The Denmark-Olar Vikings defeated Ridge Spring-Monetta with a score of 59-55 on Friday night.

Leading the Vikings were Harold Johnson Jr. with 24 points, 11 rebounds and 6 assists; Malik Palmer with 13 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists; Trey Williams with 11 points and 9 rebounds; Kevin Middleton 9 points and 4 assists; and Tony Nimmons with 7 rebounds and 2 assists.

Denmark-Olar (12-4, 6-0) will play host to North on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

North 67

Williston-Elko 55

NORTH – The North Eagles defeated the Williston-Elko Blue Devils with a score of 67-55 on Friday night.

Leading the Eagles were Literyian Tyler with 25 points, 12 rebounds, 3 steals and 1 block; Jurvod Wise with 16 points, 14 rebounds, and 4 blocks; and Marlik Miller with 12 points and 3 steals.

North (12-6, 4-2) will play Tuesday at Denmark-Olar High School at 7:30 p.m.

Clarendon Hall 80

Holly Hill 25

SUMMERTON – The Holly Hill Academy Raiders lost to the undefeated Clarendon Hall Saints with a score of 80-25 on Friday night.

Leading Holly Hill was Perrin Breland with 7 points and Zach Pelloni with 5 points.

Leading the Saints were Zyan Gilmore with 20 points, Traveon Davis with 15 points and Kylic Horton with 12.

The Holly Hill Raiders will play at home against Andrew Jackson on Tuesday.

Clarendon Hall (15-0, 6-0) will play Tuesday at Jefferson Davis Academy in Blackville.

Williamsburg 60

Calhoun Academy 54

ST. MATTHEWS – The Calhoun Academy Cavaliers lost at home to Williamsburg with a score of 60-54 on Friday night.

Leading the Cavaliers were Wells Fleming with 27 points, John Michael Flintom with 13 points, and Matt Layton with 9.

Williamsburg was led by E. J. Muldrow with 23 points, Adam Moore with 12 points, and Tyler Tanner with 10.

Calhoun Academy (5-7, 0-1) will play on Tuesday at Carolina Academy in Lake City at 7:30 p.m.

JV BOYS

BASKETBALL

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 47

Dreher 24

The Orangeburg-Wilkinson Bruins defeated Dreher with a score of 47-24 on Friday.

Leading the Bruins were Jaheim Middleton with 11 points and 4 rebounds, and Donovan White with 9 points.

O-W (8-1, 2-0) will travel to Columbia to play against A.C. Flora next Friday.

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 52

Blackville-Hilda 43

BLACKVILLE – The Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Trojans defeated the Blackville-Hilda Hawks with a score of 52-43 on Friday.

Leading the Trojans were Louis Gilmore with 21 points and Dajon Palmer with 11 points.

The H-K-T Trojans (8-1) will play Tuesday at Ridge Spring-Monetta.

Williamsburg 37

Calhoun Academy 31

ST. MATTHEWS – The Calhoun Academy Cavaliers lost to Williamsburg with a score of 37-31 on Friday.

Leading the Cavaliers were Connor Hayes with 8 points and Turner Fleming with 8.

Williamsburg was led by Conrad Balber and Nicholas Brown with 8 points each.

Calhoun Academy (4-6, 0-1) will play Tuesday at Carolina Academy in Lake City.

Andrew Jackson Academy 36

Dorchester Academy 25

EHRHARDT – The Dorchester Raiders lost against Andrew Jackson Academy with a score of 36-25 on Friday night.

Caleb Byron led the Raiders with 8 points, followed by Ben Singletary with 5 points.

DA will travel to St. John's Academy on Tuesday.

Clarendon Hall 38

Holly Hill Academy 24

SUMMERTON – Holly Hill Academy lost to Clarendon Hall with a score of 38-24 on Friday.

Nasir Trent led the Holly Hill Raiders with 12 points.

Holly Hill Academy will play at home on Tuesday against Andrew Jackson Academy.

Clarendon Hall was led by Nathan Carlisle with 10 points. Kole Elliott, Brantley Hodge and Lowden Olsen added 6 points each.

The Saints play at Jefferson Davis on Tuesday.

JV GIRLS

BASKETBALL

Williamsburg 36

Calhoun Academy 30

ST. MATTHEWS – The Calhoun Academy Cavaliers lost to Williamsburg with a score of 36-30 on Friday.

Sarah Grace Kizer led CA with 14 points.

CA (3-7, 0-1) will travel to Lake City to play Carolina Academy on Tuesday.

Dorchester Academy 31

Andrew Jackson Academy 16

EHRHARDT – The Dorchester Academy Raiders defeated the Andrew Jackson Confederates with a score of 31-16 on Friday.

Shala Guess led the Raiders with 10 points and 8 steals, while Abigail Holmes added 10 points.

DA (7-2) will play at home on Tuesday, January 22 against Holly Hill Academy.

Clarendon Hall 21

Holly Hill Academy 5

SUMMERTON – The Holly Hill Raiders lost to Clarendon Hall with a score of 21-5 on Friday.

Leading the Raiders were KeNiyah Bailey with 3 points, Taylor Weathers and Kaley Bell with a point apiece.

The Lady Saints were led by Lacey Corbett and Ashley Timmons with 6 points each. Colleen McIntosh added 3 points and Brooke Corbett, Mandy Wells and Macie McIntosh had 2 points each.

Clarendon Hall plays at Jefferson Davis on Tuesday.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments