Try 3 months for $3
generic Basketball clip art

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Denmark Tech 71

Richard Bland 66

DTC pulled out a big conference win on Wednesday, led by Marcus Fiord's 17 points and 5 assists.

Also for DTC, Bobby McFadden added 13 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists, while Jarvis Martin added 11 points and 6 rebounds, Andre Baker added 10 points, 4 assists and 3 rebounds, and D.J. Kitchings added 12 points and 2 assists.

DTC (5-4 overall, 2-0 conference) plays at home on Sunday at 3 p.m. against Brunswick.

VARSITY BOYS

BASKETBALL

Denmark-Olar 58

Williston-Elko 54

WILLISTON – The Vikings (11-5) picked up a Region 3-A win on Tuesday on the road.

Harold Johnson Jr. scored 17 points and Kevin Middleton added 12 points while Trey Wiggins added 9 points for the Vikings.

Desmond Murray led the Blue Devils with 23 points, 16 rebounds and 4 blocked shots.

Denmark-Olar plays at Ridge Spring-Monetta on Friday.

C.E. Murray 81

Branchville 28

BRANCHVILLE – Notorious Grant led the War Eagles in a road win at Branchville on Tuesday, scoring 22 points and grabbing 8 rebounds.

Isaiah Scott added 10 points and 7 assist for CEM, while Sonai Edwards added 11 rebounds and a block.

Blackville-Hilda 69

North 64

NORTH – Literyian Tyler led the way with a double-double of 29 points and 14 rebounds for the host Eagles on Tuesday, but it still resulted in a loss.

Jurvod Wise added 13 points, 20 rebounds, 5 assists and 3 steals for North (11-6 overall, 3-2 in region play).

North plays host to Williston-Elko on Friday at 7:30 p.m.

VARSITY GIRLS

BASKETBALL

Lake Marion 51

Battery Creek 48

BEAUFORT – Lake Marion's Lady Gators picked up a region win on the road against Battery Creek on Tuesday, led by Quanaisha Myers' 15 points and Antwanique Walley's 13 points.

Battery Creek was led by Dazanni Hinton with 10 points.

The Lady Gators (8-5 record) will host Wade Hampton on Friday at 6:30 p.m.

B-TEAM BOYS

BASKETBALL

Wilson Hall 37

Orangeburg Prep 32

OP (2-4 record) lost at home on Wednesday.

The B-Team Indians were led by Jonathan Looper with 8 points and 6 rebounds, Blake Croft with 7 points and 6 rebounds.

OP plays at Patrick Henry on Thursday.

B-TEAM GIRLS

BASKETBALL

Wilson Hall 30

Orangeburg Prep 20

The B-Team Lady Indians lost a home game on Wednesday, hosting the B-Team Lady Barons.

Leading Orangeburg Prep was Ashby Garrick with 9 points, Rebecca Ann Fairey with 6 points, and Lauryn Williams with 4 points.

OP will travel to Patrick Henry to play Thursday.

Dorchester 26

Holly Hill 19

HOLLY HILL – DA picked up a road win against HHA on Wednesday.

Holly Hill was led by KeNiyah Bailey's 9 points, Ragan Steele's 5 points and Chloe Wren's 4 points.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Edisto 38

Estill 30

ESTILL – Edisto picked up a win on the road Wednesday, led by Kequan Stokes with 11 points, and Trejuan Hart and Michael Dantzler with 7 points apiece.

Edisto (2-5 record) plays at Denmark next Wednesday at 6 p.m.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Holly Hill-Roberts 29

Calhoun County 14

ST. MATTHEWS – HH-R picked up a win on Wednesday at Calhoun County, led by Zaniyah Green with 14 points, Danasia Wright with 7 points and Reylin Robinson with 4 points.

HH-R plays host to Clark next Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments