Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Orangeburg County final results

Orangeburg County final results

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Orangeburg County map

With all precincts reporting, the S.C. Election Commission reports 41,942 ballots were cast in Orangeburg County with a turnout of 71.35 percent.

U.S. President

Donald J. Trump and Mike Pence, Republican – 13,586

Joseph R. Biden and Kamala Harris, Democrat – 27,250

Howie Hawkins and Angela Nicole Walker, Green Party – 106

Jo Jorgensen and Spike Cohen, Libertarian Party – 172

U.S. Senate

Bill Bledsoe, Constitution Party – 298

Lindsey Graham, Republican – 13,208

Jaime Harrison, Democrat – 27,672

U.S. House of Representatives, District 2

Kathleen K. Wright, Constitution Party – 82

Joe Wilson, Republican Party – 4,488

Adair Ford Boroughs, Democrat – 4,457

U.S. House of Representatives, District 6

Mark Hackett, Constitution Party – 184

John McCollum, Republican – 8,603

James E. “Jim” Clyburn, Democrat – 23,307

State Senate, District 39

Tom Connor, Republican – 7,231

Vernon Stephens, Democrat – 14,377

Orangeburg resident Kenneth Hairston speaks on the importance of voting at the Rivelon Elementary School voting precinct.

State Senate, District 40

Brad Hutto, Democrat – 16,147

State House of Representatives, District 91

Lonnie Hosey, Democrat – 2,489

State House of Representatives, District 93

Russell L. Ott, Democrat – 4,227

State House of Representatives, District 95

Willie M. Legette, Labor Party – 1,650

Jerry Govan, Democrat – 11,845

Woodford resident Idell Bloome speaks outside the North Town Hall voting precinct on why she cast her ballot on Election Day.

State House of Representatives, District 66

Jeffrey Cila, Republican – 5,052

Gilda Cobb-Hunter, Democrat – 11,763

Solicitor Circuit 1

David M. Pascoe, Democrat – 33,808

Sheriff

Leroy Ravenell, Democrat – 34,802

Clerk of Court

Winnifa B. Clark, Democrat – 33,855

Coroner

Samuetta Marshall, Democrat – 34,038

County Council, District 2

Johnnie Ravenell, Democrat – 5,468

County Council, District 3

Kenneth “Mac” McCaster, Democrat – 4,046

County Council, District 4

Joseph Garvin, Democrat – 4,422

County Council, District 5

Janie Cooper, Democrat – 4,898

Soil and Water District Commission, nonpartisan

Harold Donnelly – 23,385

School District at Large, 8, nonpartisan

R.L. “Poppy” Brown – 9,797

Teresa O. Hinnant – 9,408

Jim Ulmer – 8,905

School Board, District 2, nonpartisan

Sylvia Bruce-Stephens – 1,424

Yolanda Green Hanton – 1,301

Kenneth A. Hilliard – 1,412

Jimmy Dontrell Montgomery – 443

Kenita Pitts-Howard – 367

School Board, District 4, nonpartisan

Peggy James-Tyler – 3,742

School Board, District 6, nonpartisan

Chester D. Palmer – 1,140

Ruby Edwards – 2,931

Watershed Conservation District, Horse Range – Three seats, nonpartisan

Nathaniel Abraham –395

George Asbury – 492

Felicia Baker-Washington – 316

Randy Haas – 75

Santee Town Council – Two seats, nonpartisan

Robert Thrower Anderson – 264

Sheryl Patrick – 227

0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News