Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
OCtech announces honor students for spring 2021

OCtech announces honor students for spring 2021

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College

The following individuals have been named honor students for the spring 2021 academic term at Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College:

President’s List (full-time)

Bamberg: Janeth Walker

Barnwell: Ronald Franklin

Bluffton: Mary Fries

Branchville: Emily Heape, Eboni Tucker

Cameron: Stephanie Bird, Michael Rast, Timothy Steadman

Cordova: Carleigh Fogle, Seth Pauley

Denmark: Cody Spell, Kyle Spell

Dorchester: Katie Conner

Eastover: Austin Childress

Ladson: Chelsea Davis

Lexington: Jacqueline Keyes, Joshua Varhola

Lugoff: Hunter Thaggard

North: Hannah Earle, Ashly Gartman

North Augusta: Larry Nelson

Norway: Andrea Beason

Orangeburg: Mikayla Amaker, Mae Bailey, Gabriel Ballew, Ashley Boatwright, Brianna Brown, Logan Brown, Donovan Dukes, Emilee Clare Fanning, Damion Felder, Patrick Frazier, Joshua Grant, De’Asia Griffin, Chloe Hall, Stephen Lathrop, Harsh Patel, Hiral Patel, Kara Phillips, Alicia Ramirez, Noah Tripp, Walker Whalen, Melissia Whetstone

Pinewood: Mary Carlisle

Richmond, Va.: Tiera Smith

St. George: Cody Canady

St. Matthews: Ariel Chavez, Justin Ross

Spartanburg: Morgan Wright

Springfield: Megan Chavis

Summerville: Lillie Gravot

Swansea: Shamya Smith

Walterboro: Sydney Crosby, Brittney Stratton

No tuition increase planned at OCtech; state funding to also help with buildings

President’s List (part-time)

Bamberg: Melissa Charlebois, Jennifer DeFrenn, Paris Felder, Elizabeth Hutson, Muriel Jowers, Donovan McCaskell, Destyne Paul

Barnwell: April Bange, Skyler Williams

Bowman: Delvin Berry, Melinda Brown, Kahji Calas, Alexis Johnson, Darla Kirven, Nikki Stack

Branchville: Tyler Dantzler, Sophia Li, Cameron McAlhany, Makensie McAlhany, Robert Ott, Cheyanne Postell, Destiny Rynes, Keelie Summers, Macy Vallentine

Cameron: Margaret Avent, Izabel Haigler, Rebekah Haigler, Kristen Owens, Anna Plummer

Charleston: Stephon Bowman

Columbia: Precious Addison, Tabitha Hall, Nadreka Jenkins, Natasha Jennings-Aiken, Romika Wade, Shareee Wright

Cope: Hannah Breland, Lauren Craft, Dakota Davis, Daniel Garrick

Cordova: Jessica Barnes, Bobby Bramblett, Skyler Hilton, Katrina Hooker, Kaitlin McGugan

Cottageville: Shana Bright

Denmark: Noland Boney, Betsy Jennings

Early Branch: Mauldin Thomas

Ehrhardt: James Hiers

Elloree: Caroline Abrecht, Hailey Bochette, Khamaya Brown, Madison Byrd, Shanee Marshall, Gabrielle McCoskey, Kendall Rush

Eutawville: Shaniya Green, Takyra Lee, Angela Russell

Fairfax: Shalita Johnson

Florence: Wesley Nobles

Gaston: Dylan Lawson, Nicolas Thompson

Goose Creek: Teresa Austin

Graniteville: Ashton Canty

Harleyville: Elizabeth Huff

Holly Hill: Alena Nikolaeva, Makayla Owens, Shantavius Williams

Hollywood: Brandy Standing

Lexington: Jaubre Quinones

Moncks Corner: Ashlyn Morrison

Mount Pleasant: Olivia Theres

Neeses: Darrius Jenkins

Newberry: Landen York

North: Carlee Chavis, Rebecca Durant, Haley Long, Sabrina McMichael, Syrenity Sims, Shane Williamson

Norway: Catherine Williams

Orangeburg: Zyoria Adams, Sidney Adicks, Logan Anderson, Jackelyn Breault, Samuel Brenn, Adria Chapple, Quinice Clowney, Shekhinah Courson, Brady Crider, Nigel Dantzler, Deondra Darby, Zaria Dash, Lexus Dukes, Alphaeus Eades, Kamari Ellis, Ndioba Fall, Zackary Fields, Amber Fox, Hayes Gainey, Brittany Garrick, Edward Gladd, Micah Glover, Genesis Green, Setene Green, Jaylen Guess, Alyanna Hampton, Joanna Hinds, Joceline Irick, Joshua Jamison-Cooper , Lashondra Johnson, Graham Journey, Maryrose Kimpo, Lindsey Kirby, Haley Kovach, Emily Kruger, Jennifer Lee, Imani Mack, Dameisha McFadden, Reagan Merritt, Malasia Middleton, Vincent Moorer, Matthew Murdaugh, Rhyniece Payne, Bethany Powell, Sequoia Prioleau, Johnte Reed, Courtney Rich, Joshua Roberts, James Robertson, Jobeth Robinson, Meeia Robinson-Smalls, Cody Rutland, Mykah Sanders, Abrianah Shuler, Aman Singh, Tayla Starks, Tyler Starks, Cameron Stewart, Makayla Stewart, Shamaria Stroman, Abigail Thackston, Noah Thoma, Aaron Tinker, Shekinah Washington, Madison Weeks, Jessica Whetstone, Bianca Williams, Ingrid Williams, Shade’ Woody, Rosalind Wright

Pelion: Victoria Cabrera

St. George: Anna Smith

St. Matthews: Derek Bledsoe, Marc Briggman, Shanari Buckner, James Felder, Selena Fredrick, Charlise Gamble, Kenneth Green, Michelle Guerrero, Shareese Kinard, Tiye King, Manuel Mendez-Vaca, Abigail Mims, Stephanie Pacheco, India Rhaney, Margaret Riley, Dannesha Seawright, Terez Sellers, Ashlyn Smith, Graham Smith, Landon Toole, J’nya Whaley, Kara-Lynn Whitfield

St. Stephen: Shanequia Haynes

Santee: Destiny Houser, Kathleen Navin, Deidre Shaw

Springfield: Turner Owen

Summerville: Lenora Holmes, Tiffany McDowell

Swansea: Annabelle Craven, Chelsea Jacobs, Thayne Mina

Vance: Ashley Bellinger, Shanisha Jenkins, Christin Price

Varnville: Shelby Terry

Walterboro: Julia Johnson

Warrenville: Katrice Gist

West Columbia: Natalia Leary, James Robinson

Williston: Melissa Fields

Winnsboro: Tonya Williams

College aims to boost pay, number of grads; Orangeburg-Calhoun Tech commission approves 2-year plan

Dean’s List (full-time)

Bamberg: Bailey Gunnells, Woodrow Nelson

Barnwell: Charles Davis, Andrew Fedrick, Thomas Moore, Harlee Yearry

Blackville: Antwan Dunbar, Neeley Hackney, Mireya Serrano

Branchville: Skyler Canada, Russell Hutto, Jenna Ott

Cameron: Jacob Birkland

Chapin: James Evans

Cope: Willie Daniels, Chloe Moorer

Cordova: Logan Banks, Wesley Friday, Saniya Mack

Denmark: Hannah Fields

Elgin: David Lemieux

Elloree: Kaylah Johnson-Lloyd, Ashley Lynch

Eutawville: Zoya Myers

Gaston: Chiara Leeman, Abigail Smith, Nicholas Wright

Goose Creek: Cajira Mims

Harleyville: Phillip Marchant, Rhett Mizzell

Holly Hill: Tamara Bennett

Lexington: Gabriel Bazzle, Maisey Beckwith

Mount Pleasant: Lyndsey Walker

Neeses: Alberto Carbajal

North: Destiny Coker Williamson, Conrad Wilson

Norway: Emily Rutland, Kaylee Thomas

Orangeburg: Danielle Bates, Shakaela Boneparte, Robert Burns, Rodney Clarett, Zoey Davis, Michele Flaherty, Fenino Goodwin, Brittany Griffin, Mishael Guingab, Austin Kuck, Charles Mack, Genera Mayes, Coryn Moses-Grigsby , Collin Nettles, Richard Polite, William Porter, David Robinson, Zavier Saunders, Taylor Smalls, Dylan Snelgrove, Sandra Solano-Diaz, Ronald Stokes, Joharim Stroman, India Thomas, Chris Warner, Houston White

Rowesville: Riggs Heffelfinger

St. Matthews: Ashleigh Bingham, Dalton Farman, Cassidy Gleaton, McKenzie Golden, Joshua Kitchings, Samantha Myrick, Joshua Ott, Melissa Pough, James Ray, Keisha Watson, Aaron Woodard

Santee: N’yearah Glover, Victoria Tucker

Smoaks: Benjamin Harrell

Springfield: Gary Davis, Landon Hiers, Chancellor Williams

Summerville: Ronalda Surin

Swansea: David Day

Vance: Jason Herron

Walterboro: Shaterria Mays

Williston: Jessica Barlet, Tyler Kinard

TheTandD.com: $5 for 5 months

Dean’s List (part-time)

Bamberg: Brittany Irons

Barnwell: Emily Coto, Abel Villalobos

Blackville: Jalesa Heyward, Earnestine Walker

Bluffton: Aminata Campbell

Bowman: Mariah Backmon

Branchville: Nolan Banks, Jacob Blankenship, Amber Cook, Marissa Cooper, Kaitlin Felder, Haley Hess, Brynn Preast, Howard Stokes

Cameron: Quaneshia Ellison, Kayli Fogle, Ava Ulmer, Matthew Zeigler

Chapin: Nicole Gibbon

Columbia: Eboni Andrews, Joy Bellamy, Brianna Graham, Shanell Nazzery

Cordova: Lila Aldana-Diaz, Kathryn Holman, Michael Parham, Jhayiah Robinson, Joshua Self, Angel Smith, Ashley Strickland, Stacey Van Faussien

Elloree: Haylee Giddens, Isabella Polin, Destiny Sellers

Gaston: Naqwan Hardy, Nathaniel Tucker, Elon Tullock

Harleyville: Debra Chapman

Holly Hill: Ja’Mya Jefferson, Breansay Owens, Deborah Patterson, Natasha Wright

Hopkins: Rasheik Lawrence

Irmo: Dawn Bjur

Ladson: Maurice Legette

Leesville: Brent Bailey, Kayla Osteen

Lexington: Carsyn Jupp, Elizabeth Simmons

Neeses: Alexis Earle

North: Annabelle Bolen, Jessica Livingston, Danielle Moore

Norway: Kenneth Fogle

Orangeburg: Stephan Ardis, Amber Barfield, Christin Bartley, Candace Bennett, Imani Brown, Aliyah Busby, Kristin Chavis, Talicia Cobbs, Karen Cooper, Cailey Crosby, Siri Davis, Joe Emily, Genesis Fields, Keyoshia Gaines, Jaycee Gardner, Aliya Garvin, Ariyanna Gathers, Collin Hall, Kaitlin Ham, Destiny Harris, Nah’shawn Hezekiah, Roddrick Huggins, DeJaniya Jackson, Blake Jeffcoat, Skyler Jeffcoat, Keith Jones, Benjamin Journey, Omarion Kelly, Charlotte Laird, Nia Lambright, Faith Littreal, Parker McDougal, Vandy Morgan, Marsha Myers, Jasmine Nimmons, Bhagvat Patel, Sasha Perez, Ashanti Pringle, Joshua Proett, Domonique Randolph, Jashayla Seawright, Nicholas Shafer, Kierra Shelton, Katelyn Sinnott, Olivia Strickland, Emerald Sullivan, Esa Terry, Alexis Thompson, William Tolbert, Mykayla Ulmer, Chase Williams, Mary Williams, T’Nya Yarbrough

Reevesville: Faith Hughes

Ridgeville: Nicholas Hoebee

Rowesville: Tabitha Gartman

St. George: Victoria Traxler

St. Matthews: Camille Anderson, Devin Bull, Shyan Cokley, Kayla Dantzler, Sha’ria Gilyard, Tyshon Howell, Joshua Kittrell, Jonathan Mickell, Akirea Pabai, Andrea Randolph, Calandra Sellers, Joel Shuler, Mary Thornton, Dakota Tyson, Stephen Tyson, Mar’neakia Wilson, Angela Wright

Santee: Ashlyn Clark, Baron Frazier, Shaniya Jeffcoat

Smoaks: Jennifer Butler, Taylor Marin-Morales

Springfield: Kendreanna Bell-Gilyard

Summerville: Amber Inman

Swansea: Wayneisha Williams

Timmonsville: Rachel Powell

Vance: Shanna Bilton, Savannah Shuler

Walterboro: Erica Concepcion, Kristin Hill

West Columbia: Tajwanique Ray

Williston: Brooke Pridgen

0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News