Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
In honor of Independence Day, The Times and Democrat is providing unlimited access to all of our content from June 28th-July 4th! Presented by Fogle's Piggly Wiggly
breaking top story

DPU lifts boil water advisory

  • 0
Water tap illustration

Orangeburg’s Department of Public Utilities has lifted the boil water advisory it issued for some Cordova residents on Monday.

The boil water advisory no longer applies to:

• 2008 to 2212 Legrand Smoak St.

• 107 Railroad St.

• 102 and 112 Orange St.

• 130 Flashover Lane

The repeal of the boil water advisory means water customers no longer need to boil their water prior to drinking or cooking.

Following flushing of the distribution system, bacteriological samples were collected and analyzed by DPU’s Water Division. The results of this sampling indicate that the system is safe to use for drinking and cooking purposes.

Questions about the repeal of the boil water advisory can be directed to DPU’s Water Division at 803- 268-4404 or, after hours, 803-268-4100.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News