Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
DPU issues boil water advisory
editor's pick

DPU issues boil water advisory

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Department of Public Utilities logo

DPU logo 

The City of Orangeburg’s Department of Public Utilities, as a precautionary measure, is advising some of its customers to vigorously boil their water for at least one full minute prior to cooking or drinking.

The advisory applies to water customers on Bamberg Road from Binnicker Bridge Road to Slab Landing Road, Carver School Road and the Town of Cope, including Fletcher Road.

Also, any water customers near the affected areas who have lost water or water pressure are also advised to vigorously boil their water for at least one full minute prior to cooking or drinking.

The Water Division has experienced a water main leak in the area.

Water customers should continue to vigorously boil their water until otherwise notified by Orangeburg DPU.

DPU’s Water Division is working to correct the problem. For more information, call the Water Division at 803-268-4404 or, after hours, 803-268-4000.

0
0
0
0
1

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News