Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
In honor of Independence Day, The Times and Democrat is providing unlimited access to all of our content from June 28th-July 4th! Presented by Fogle's Piggly Wiggly
breaking top story

Bull Swamp boil water advisory lifted

  • 0
Water

Bull Swamp Rural Water Company says that water customers in the following areas no longer need to boil their water prior to drinking or cooking.

The affected areas are:

• New Wolf Road

• AZ Road

• 954 to 1212 Bull Swamp Road

• Dover Court

• Thomas Road

• 200 and 499 Plum Tree

• 394 and 405 Dusty Trail

• 244 Foundation Road

Following flushing of the distribution system, bacteriological samples were collected and analyzed by the Orangeburg Department of Public Utilities Water Division on behalf of Bull Swamp Rural Water Company. The results of this sampling indicate that the system is safe to use for drinking and cooking purposes.

For more information, call the Orangeburg Department of Public Utilities Water Division at 803-268-4404 or 803-268-4100.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News