Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Boil water advisory repealed
breaking editor's pick

Boil water advisory repealed

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Water

Bull Swamp Rural Water Company advises the water customers listed below that they no longer need to boil their water prior to drinking or cooking.

• Caldon Road from Calhoun Road to Basil Road

• Calhoun Road

• Basil Road

• Brookhaven Ct

• Third Branch Road

• Whittaker Road

• Jumper Station Road

Following flushing of the distribution system, bacteriological samples were collected and analyzed by the Orangeburg Department of Public Utilities Water Division on behalf of Bull Swamp Rural Water Company. The results of this sampling indicate that the system is safe to use for drinking and cooking purposes.

Should you have any questions concerning this repeal of the boil water advisory, call the Orangeburg Department of Public Utilities Water Division at 803-268-4404 or 803-268-4100.

0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News