Subscribe for 17¢ / day

A number of candidates have filed for local office in Orangeburg, Calhoun and Bamberg counties.

Filing for the offices opened at noon Wednesday and will end at noon on March 30.

Candidates must file with the appropriate county board of voter registration and elections or the South Carolina Election Commission.

The party primaries will be held June 14.

The following candidates have filed for election:

Orangeburg County State House of Representatives, District 66: Rep. Gilda Cobb-Hunter, D-Orangeburg, filed for re-election.

State House of Representatives, District 91: Rep. Lonnie Hosey, D-Barnwell, filed for re-election.

State House of Representatives, District 93: Rep. Russell Ott, D-St. Matthews, filed for re-election.

State House of Representatives, District 95: Rep. Jerry Govan, D-Orangeburg, filed for re-election.

Sheriff: Darnell Johnson and Kenneth McCaster both filed as Democrats.

County Council District 2: Councilman Johnny Ravenell, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

The Orangeburg County Voter Registration and Elections office is located at the Orangeburg County Administrative Centre, 1437 Amelia Street, Room 201, Orangeburg.

Calhoun County

State Senate, District 26: Sen. Nikki Setzler, R-West Columbia, filed for re-election.

State House of Representatives, District 93: Rep. Russell L. Ott, D-St. Matthews, filed for re-election.

Sheriff: Thomas Summers, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

Probate Judge: Kathy Strickland Brown, a Democrat, filed for election. She was appointed to fill an unexpired term.

Auditor: April Wise, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

Clerk of Court: Ken Hasty, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

County Treasurer: Rebecca C. Furtick, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

County Council District 2: Pamela Claxton, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

The Calhoun County Board of Voter Registration and Elections office is located in the Calhoun County Annex Building, 102 Courthouse Drive, Suite 115, St. Matthews.

Bamberg County

Dan Lawrence, a Republican, is challenging incumbent Rep. Justin Bamberg for State House of Representatives, District 90.

Sheriff: Ed Darnell, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

Probate Judge: Sarah Guess Noel, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

Clerk of Court: Pedie Hiers, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

County Council District 1: Councilman Trent Kinard, a Democrat, filed for re-election.

Rufus Jamison Jr., a Democrat, is challenging incumbent Councilman Joe Guess Jr., also a Democrat, for County Council District 4.

County Council District 5: Isaiah Odom, a Democrat, has filed for re-election.

County Council District 7: Clint Carter, a Democrat has filed for re-election.

The Bamberg County Voter Registration office is located in the Bamberg County Courthouse at 2959 Main Hwy., Bamberg.

Statewide offices

U.S. House of Representative, District 2: Rep. Joe Wilson, a Republican, is seeking re-election.

Laura Sterling, a Republican, is challenging incumbent Rep. James “Jim” Clyburn, Democrat, for U.S. House of Representatives, District 6.

Solicitor Circuit 1: David Pascoe, a Democrat, is seeking re-election.

Solicitor Circuit 2: J. Strom Thurmond, a Republican, is seeking re-election.

Contact the writer: princess.williams@timesanddemocrat.com or 803-533-5516.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments