Subscribe for 17¢ / day
School Bus Safety Poster

Madelyn McWhorter, from St. James Gaillard Elementary School in Eutawville, won first place in her division and was named Overall State Winner for her School Bus Safety Poster. 

COLUMBIA - The South Carolina Department of Education's Office of Transportation and State Superintendent of Education Molly Spearman recognized the state's 2017 National School Bus Safety Poster Contest winners at a celebration in Columbia recently.

"School bus drivers play an integral role in transporting students safely to and from school every day. Many drivers go above and beyond their duties and make a lasting impact on student's lives," Spearman said. "The National School Bus Safety Poster Contest is a great way to honor our transportation employees across the state for their hard work and also bring attention to the importance of safe student transit."

This year's theme was "My Driver - My Safety Hero!" which emphasizes the important role the bus driver plays in keeping students safe on and around the bus.

The competition is divided into five divisions based on grade level and is open to students in grades K-12. First place winning posters in each division will be entered for judging in the National School Bus Safety Poster Contest. The South Carolina Overall Contest Winner and first, second and third place winners in each division received a plaque and a framed copy of their posters and traveled to Columbia for an in-person meeting with Spearman.

Division One, Grades K-2

  • Madelyn McWhorter, first place and overall state winner (St. James Gaillard Elementary School, Eutawville)
  • Jordyn Coulter, second place (St. James Gaillard Elementary School, Eutawville)
  • Tracey Martel, third place (Arden Elementary School)

Division Two, Grades 3-5

  • Alexia Hernandez, first place (Fairfield Magnet School for Math and Science)
  • Savannah Graves, second place (Estill Elementary School)
  • Krishi Patel, third place (Fairfield Magnet School for Math and Science)

Division Three, Grades 6-8

  • Joceline Irick, first place state, third place national (William J. Clark Middle School)
  • Sharon Rajadhas, second place (William J. Clark Middle School)
  • Chloe Bryan, third place (William J. Clark Middle School)

High School Division, Grades 9-12

  • Adriannah Johnson, first place (Scott's Branch High School)
  • Montrell Brinson, second place (tie) (Scott's Branch High School)
  • Tella Gracejulin Hilliard, second place (tie) (Scott's Branch High School)
  • Necholas Mitchell, third place (Scott's Branch High School)
1
4
3
1
1

Load comments