{{featured_button_text}}

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned LHP Josh Taylor to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled LHP Bobby Poyner from Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed LHP Jace Fry on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 8. Purchased the contract of RHP Odrisamer Despaigne from Charlotte (IL). Released OF Nicky Delmonico.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Nick Tropeano to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Jake Jewell from Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned LHP Nestor Cortes Jr. to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reinstated RHP Masahiro Tanaka from the paternity leave list.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled RHP Tanner Anderson from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned RHP Ryan Dull to Las Vegas.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Signed RHP Tim Elliott, 3B Austin Shenton, RHP Ty Adcock, RHP Kyle Hill, C Carter Bins, CF Antoine Mistico, RHP Reid Morgan, SS Patrick Frick, RHP Logan Rinehart, RHP Tyler Driver, RHP Travis Kuhn, OF Cade Marlowe, RHP Reeves Martin, OF Trent Tingelstad, RHP Kipp Rollings, RHP Garrett Westberg, RHP Brock Minich, C Anthony Lepre, SS Utah Jones, SS Cody Grosse and RHP Jarod Bayless.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed SSs Tanner Morris, Cameron Eden and Trevor Schwecke; 1B Spencer Horwitz and Scotty Bradley; 2B L.J. Talley; 3B Angel Camacho; OF Eric Rivera; C Ryan Sloniger; LHPs Jimmy Robbins and Kyle Huckaby; and RHPs Kendall Williams, Sam Ryan, Michael Dominguez, Jared DiCesare, Nick Fraze, Anders Tolhurst, Gabriel Ponce, Blake Sanderson, Luis Quinones and Andrew McInvale to minor league contracts.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Selected the contract of LHP Phillip Diehl. Placed RHP Seunghwan Oh on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 7.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Jordan Lyles on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Montana DuRapau from Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Adam Wainwright on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Ryan Helsley from Memphis (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Acquired OF Alex Dickerson from San Diego for RHP Franklin Van Gurp and assigned him to Sacramento (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE HORNETS — G Tony Parker announced his retirement.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed G John Jerry. Waived G Rod Taylor.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed OL Luke Bowanko and QB David Fales. Waived QB Connor Cook and S David Jones.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed TE Jace Sternberger.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed DT Caraun Reid. Placed DE Jegs Jegede on the injured reserve list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Promoted Salli Clavelle to pro personnel analyst; Travis Dauro to college scouting coordinator and Crowley Hanlon to to pro personnel coordinator. Reassigned Dominic DeCicco to West Area scout. Named Fred Gammage III pro personnel analyst; Ryan Kessenich Midlands Area scout and Steve Slowik scouting assistant.

GOLF

United States Golf Association

USGA — Named Charlie Pagnam chief philanthropy officer and executive director of the USGA Foundation.

COLLEGE

CHOWAN — Named Erica Blubaugh women’s assistant lacrosse coach and men’s and women’s cross country coach.

CLEMSON — Named Terry Bowden graduate intern for football.

DOANE — Announced the reisgnation of women’s basketball coach Tracee Fairbanks. Named Ed Hubbs men’s and women’s tennis coach.

EAST CAROLINA — Named Courtney Hofer women’s assistant soccer coach.

MARYLAND — Announced graduate LB Rahshaun Smith has transferred from Clemson.

KANSAS — Announced graduate G Isaiah Moss has transferred from Iowa.

ST. BONAVENTURE — Announced the resignation of women’s lacrosse coach Chelsea Rosiek.

SAINT JOSEPH’S — Named Justin Scott men’s assistant basketball coach.

SETON HALL — Promoted athletic director Patrick Lyons to executive vice president for operations and chief of staff.

VANDERBILT — Named Shasha Borwn director of men’s basketball operations.

Sports on TV

MLB BASEBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — NY Mets at NY Yankees

10 p.m.

MLB — LA Dodgers at LA Angels OR San Diego at San Francisco (joined in progress)

SOCCER (MEN’S)

11:20 a.m.

FS2 — FIFA U-20 World Cup: Ukraine vs. Italy, semifinal, Poland

2:20 p.m.

FS2 — FIFA U-20 World Cup: Ecuador vs. Korea Republic, semifinal, Poland

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — UEFA Euro 2020: Italy vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, qualifying, Group J

SOCCER (WOMEN’S)

9 a.m.

FS1 — FIFA World Cup: New Zealand vs. Netherlands, Group E, France

Noon

FS1 — FIFA World Cup: Chile vs. Sweden, Group F, France

3 p.m.

FOX — FIFA World Cup: U.S. vs. Thailand, Group F, France

WNBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

CBSSN — Washington at Connecticut

SOCCER

2019 Women’s World Cup

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

France 1 0 0 4 0 3

Norway 1 0 0 3 0 3

Nigeria 0 1 0 0 3 0

South Korea 0 1 0 0 4 0

Friday, June 7

At Paris

France 4, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 8

At Reims, France

Norway 3, Nigeria 0

Wednesday, June 12

At Grenoble, France

Nigeria vs. South Korea, 9 a.m.

At Nice, France

France vs. Norway, 3 p.m.

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

Spain 1 0 0 3 1 3

Germany 1 0 0 1 0 3

China 0 1 0 0 1 0

South Africa 0 1 0 1 3 0

Saturday, June 8

At Rennes, France

Germany 1, China 0

At Le Havre, France

Spain 3, South Africa 1

Wednesday, June 12

At Valenciennes, France

Germany vs. Spain, Noon

Thursday, June 13

At Paris

South Africa vs. China, 3 p.m.

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 0 0 3 0 3

Italy 1 0 0 2 1 3

Australia 0 1 0 1 2 0

Jamaica 0 1 0 0 3 0

Sunday, June 9

At Valenciennes, France

Italy 2, Australia 1

At Grenoble, France

Brazil 3, Jamaica 0

Thursday, June 13

At Montpellier, France

Australia vs. Brazil, Noon

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Friday, June 14

At Reims, France

Jamaica vs. Italy, Noon

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Argentina 0 0 1 0 0 1

Japan 0 0 1 0 0 1

Scotland 0 1 0 1 2 0

Sunday, June 9

At Nice, France

England 2, Scotland 1

Monday, June 10

At Paris

Argentina 0, Japan 0

Friday, June 14

At Rennes, France

Japan vs. Scotland, 9 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

England vs. Argentina, 3 p.m.

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

Canada 1 0 0 1 0 3

Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0

New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0

Cameroon 0 1 0 0 1 0

Monday, June 10

At Montpellier, France

Canada 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Le Havre, France

New Zealand vs. Netherlands, 9 a.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Valenciennes, France

Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 9 a.m.

At Grenoble, France

Canada vs. New Zealand, 3 p.m.

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

Chile 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0

Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0

United States 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Rennes, France

Chile vs. Sweden, Noon

At Reims, France

United States vs. Thailand, 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Nice, France

Sweden vs. Thailand, 9 a.m.

At Paris

United States vs. Chile, Noon

baseball

American League

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 1

Arizona 8, Toronto 2

Minnesota 12, Detroit 2

N.Y. Yankees 7, Cleveland 6, 10 innings

Houston 4, Baltimore 0

Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 2

Oakland 9, Texas 8

Seattle 9, L.A. Angels 3

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Tampa Bay 6, Oakland 2

Texas 4, Boston 3

Washington at Chicago White Sox

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels

Today’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 5-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 3-5), 1:05 p.m., 1st game

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 2-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 3-2), 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Toronto (Thornton 1-4) at Baltimore (Means 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Castillo 6-1) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-6), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Fiers 5-3) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (Jurado 3-2) at Boston (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Nelson 0-1) at Houston (Peacock 5-3), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Leake 5-6) at Minnesota (Perez 7-2), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Corbin 5-4) at Chicago White Sox (Banuelos 3-4), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Turnbull 3-5) at Kansas City (Junis 4-6), 8:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-2) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-6), 10:07 p.m.

National League

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 3

Arizona 8, Toronto 2

Atlanta 7, Miami 6, 12 innings

N.Y. Mets 6, Colorado 1

Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 2

L.A. Dodgers 1, San Francisco 0

Washington 5, San Diego 2

Chicago Cubs 5, St. Louis 1

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 7:05<&late>

St. Louis 4, Miami 1

Atlanta 13, Pittsburgh 7

Washington at Chicago White Sox

Chicago Cubs at Colorado

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels

Today’s Games

N.Y. Mets (TBD) at N.Y. Yankees (TBD), 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Arizona (Duplantier 1-0) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 5-5), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 5-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 3-2), 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Cincinnati (Castillo 6-1) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-6), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Hudson 4-3) at Miami (Hernandez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Archer 3-5) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 1-5), 7:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Nelson 0-1) at Houston (Peacock 5-3), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Corbin 5-4) at Chicago White Sox (Banuelos 3-4), 8:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 4-5) at Colorado (TBD), 8:40 p.m.

San Diego (Paddack 4-4) at San Francisco (Beede 0-2), 9:45 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-2) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-6), 10:07 p.m.

Be the first to know - Sign up for News Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments