{{featured_button_text}}

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended New York Yankees manager Aaron Boone one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his inappropriate actions, including contact with the home plate umpire, following his ejection in a July 18 doubleheader opener against Tampa Bay.

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Minnesota minor league RHP Jesus Medina (DSL Twins), Arizona minor league SS Teofilo Mendez (DSL Diamondbacks) and free agent minor league RHP Wandy Moya 72 games each after testing positive for Stanozolol, a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled C Austin Wynns from Norfolk (IL). Signed free agent 3B Jace Peterson to minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Recalled OF Adam Engel from Charlotte (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LF Victor Reyes to Toledo (IL). Activated CF JaCoby Jones off of the 10-day IL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Jake Jewell to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Jaime Barria and 1B-LHP Jared Walsh from Salt Lake. Designated RHP Matt Harvey for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned LHP Nestor Cortes Jr. to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled LHP Brendan McKay from Durham (IL). Optioned RHP Hunter Wood and CF Guillermo Heredia to Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Activated RHP Wilmer Font. Optioned LHP Thomas Pannone to Buffalo (IL). Released RHP Edwin Jackson.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Activated RHP Taylor Clarke off of the 10-day IL. Reassigned RHP Jon Duplantier to the minor leagues. Optioned RHP Jon Duplantier and 2B Domingo Leyba to Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHPs Touki Toussaint and Kyle Wright to Gwinnett (IL). Recalled RHP Wes Parsons and Patrick Weigel from Gwinnett.

CHICAGO CUBS — Activated RHP Carl Edwards Jr. off of the 10-day IL. Optioned LHP Randy Rosario to Iowa (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled RHP Casey Sadler from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed RHP Dylan Floro on the 10-day IL.

NEW YORK METS — Recalled RHPs Tyler Bashlor and Stephen Nogosek from Syracuse (IL). Optioned RHP Chris Mazza and INF Luis Guillorme to Syracuse.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Drew Smyly.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Recalled LHP Ty Blach from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned LHP Williams Jerez to Sacramento (PCL).

Major League Baseball Players Association

MLBPA — Announced the resignation of senior adviser to the executive director Rick Shapiro.

National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum

NATIONAL BASEBALL HALL OF FAME — Announced Roberto Alomar and Cal Ripken Jr. were elected to the board of directors.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Named Stacey Augmon and Rico Hines assistant coaches and Lindsey Harding assistant coach and player development coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed S Kurt Coleman.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed RB David Williams. Waived OL Nathan Jacobson.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed DT John Atkins, LB Austin Bryant, DT P.J. Johnson and OT Ryan Pope on the Active/NFI list and WR Chris Lacy on the PUP list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Malik Taylor.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Claimed WR Saeed Blacknall off waivers from Oakland.

COLLEGE

ALVERNIA — Named Kriss Bellanca wrestling coach.

BROWN — Named Jay Villegas assistant gymnastics coach.

GEORGIA TECH — Named Mickie DeMoss chief of staff for women’s basketball.

MICHIGAN STATE — Fired women’s rowing coach Matt Weise. Named Samantha Sarff women’s interim rowing coach.

NORTHWESTERN — Named Jill Miller cross country coach.

SOUTHERN CAL — Announced the resignation of tennis coach Peter Smith, effective Aug. 1 to pursue opportunities outside of college coaching.

Sports on TV

Saturday, July 20

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

11 p.m.

FS2 — Geelong at Hawthorn

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.

CNBC — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: practice, Loudon, N.H.

11:15 a.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Series: qualifying, Loudon, N.H.

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: final practice, Loudon, N.H.

4 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Lakes Region 200, Loudon, N.H.

7 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Racing: The Iowa 300, Newton, Iowa

BIG3 BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

CBS — Week 5: Kansas City, Mo.

BOWLING

3 p.m.

CBSSN — PBA Bowling: Barbasol PBA Tour Finals, Las Vegas, Nev.

BOXING

7 p.m.

FOX — PBC Fight Night: Plant-Lee, Las Vegas, Nev.

CYCLING

7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France: Stage 14, 126 miles, Tarbes to Col du Tourmalet, France

3 p.m.

NBC — Tour de France: Stage 14, 126 miles, Tarbes to Col du Tourmalet, France (taped)

6:30 a.m. (Sunday)

NBCSN — Tour de France: Stage 15, 115 miles, Limoux to Foix, France

GOLF

5 a.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The Open Championship, third round, Northern Ireland

7 a.m.

NBC — PGA Tour Golf: The Open Championship, third round, Northern Ireland

11 a.m.

NBC — PGA Tour Golf: The Open Championship, third round, Northern Ireland

2 p.m.

FS1 — U.S. Junior Amateur: championship match, Toledo, Ohio

3 p.m.

CBS — Baha Mar Showdown: From the Bahamas (taped)

4 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The Barbasol Championship, third round, Nicholasville, Ky.

6 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour Golf: Great Lakes Bay Invitational, final round, Midland, Mich.

4 a.m. (Sunday)

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The Open Championship, final round, Northern Ireland

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

5 p.m.

NBC — The Haskell Invitational: Breeder’s Cup Challenge Series, Monmouth, N.J.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

6 p.m.

ESPN — UFC Fight Night Prelims: undercard bouts, San Antonio, Texas

9 p.m.

ESPN — UFC Fight Nigh Main Card: Dos Anjos vs. Edwards, San Antonio, Texas

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Colorado at NY Yankees

4 p.m.

FS1 — NY Mets at San Francisco

7 p.m.

FS1 — Washington at Atlanta

10 p.m.

MLB — Miami at LA Dodgers OR Milwaukee at Arizona (games joined in progress)

SOCCER (MEN’S)

7:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — International Champions Cup: Manchester United vs. Inter Milan, Singapore

4 p.m.

ESPN — International Champions Cup: Benfica vs. Guadalajara, Santa Clara, Calif.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — International Champions Cup: Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid, Houston, Texas

TBT BASKETBALL

Noon

ESPN — Columbus Regional: Mid-American Unity vs. Red Scare, round 2, Columbus, Ohio

2 p.m.

ESPN — Columbus Regional: Big X vs. Carmen’s Crew, round 2, Columbus, Ohio

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Lexington Regional: Loyalty is Love vs. KBC, round 2, Lexington, Ky.

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Lexington Regional: Ft. Wayne Champs vs. D2, round 2, Lexington, Ky.

TENNIS

7 p.m.

CBSSN — WTT: San Diego at Orange County

WNBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m.

NBA — Los Angeles at New York

8 p.m.

NBA — Phoenix at Dallas

Baseball

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Thursday’s Games

Boston 5, Toronto 0

Kansas City 6, Chicago White Sox 5

N.Y. Yankees 6, Tampa Bay 2, 1st game

Cleveland 6, Detroit 3

N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 1, 2nd game

Minnesota 6, Oakland 3

Houston 6, L.A. Angels 2

Friday’s Games

Baltimore 11, Boston 2

N.Y. Yankees 8, Colorado 2

Chicago White Sox 9, Tampa Bay 2

Cleveland 10, Kansas City 5

Toronto 12, Detroit 1

Oakland at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Today’s Games

Colorado (Senzatela 8-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 6-5), 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Giolito 11-4) at Tampa Bay (Snell 5-7), 6:10 p.m.

Toronto (Thornton 3-7) at Detroit (Norris 2-8), 6:10 p.m.

Boston (Porcello 7-7) at Baltimore (Eshelman 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Junis 5-8) at Cleveland (Plutko 3-1), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Anderson 9-5) at Minnesota (Berrios 8-5), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (Jurado 5-5) at Houston (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Canning 3-5) at Seattle (TBD), 9:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Thursday’s Games

Miami 4, San Diego 3

Philadelphia 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

St. Louis 7, Cincinnati 4

Washington 13, Atlanta 4

Milwaukee 5, Arizona 1

San Francisco 3, N.Y. Mets 2, 16 innings

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 6, San Diego 5

N.Y. Yankees 8, Colorado 2

Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 1

Atlanta 4, Washington 3

St. Louis 12, Cincinnati 11

Milwaukee at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Today’s Games

Colorado (Senzatela 8-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 6-5), 1:05 p.m.

San Diego (Lucchesi 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Quintana 7-7), 2:20 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Lockett 0-1) at San Francisco (Samardzija 7-7), 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Eflin 7-9) at Pittsburgh (Musgrove 6-8), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Mikolas 6-9) at Cincinnati (Castillo 9-3), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Sanchez 5-6) at Atlanta (Soroka 10-1), 7:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gonzalez 2-1) at Arizona (Greinke 10-4), 8:10 p.m.

Miami (Alcantara 4-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 8-2), 9:10 p.m.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments