{{featured_button_text}}

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Signed LHP Brendan Cellucci, SS Karson Simas, and RHPs Blake Loubier, Feleipe Franks and Bradley Blalock to minor league contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Recalled 1B A.J. Reed from Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Acquired RHP Phil Maton from the San Diego Padres for international bonus pool allotments. Recalled RHP Cody Anderson and placed him on the 60-day IL.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Activated RHP Joe Smith from the 60-day IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Reinstated RHP Blake Parker from the paternity list.

TEXAS RANGERS—Signed RHP Michael Brewer, RHP Adrian Rodriguez, SS Maximo Acosta, SS Hunter Bryan and OF Zion Bannister to minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed OF Jean-Christophe Masson to a minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Reinstated LHP Wandy Peralta from the 10-day IL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Activated OF A.J. Pollock from the 60-day IL. Traded LHP Adam McCreery and C Josh Thole to the Los Angeles Angels for cash considerations.

MIAMI MARLINS — Signed OFs J.J. Bleday and Kameron Misner to minor league contracts

NEW YORK METS — Recalled RHP Chris Mazza from Syracuse (IL). Designated RHP Wilmer Font for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Drake Fellows, LHP Mason Feole, LHP Bodi Rascon and C Jared Alvarez-Lopez.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS —Recalled RHP Kyle McGowin from Harrisburg (EL). Placed LHP Jonny Venters on the 10-day IL, retroactive to July 8.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Named Jason Phillips replay center operations principal.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended New York Jets TE Chris Herndon the first four regular-season games for violating the league’s substance abuse policy and Oakland G Richie Incognito for the first two games of the regular season for violating the league’s personal conduct policy.

COLLEGE

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Jordan Reid assistant director of sport administration and championships. Promoted Francesca Spinella to coordinator for compliance and sport administration.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN — Promoted Heather Oesterle to women’s basketball coach.

CLEVELAND STATE — Fired men’s basketball coach Dennis Felton. Named Pat Vuyanich special assistant for the program until a coach is hired.

CS NORTHRIDGE — Named Neil Walton and Eddie Cornejo assistant baseball coaches.

DAYTON — Named James Haring director of operations for men’s basketball.

DETROIT MERCY — Named Steve Shelton women’s soccer coach.

STOCKTON — Announced the women’s golf team will compete at the intercollegiate level beginning this fall.

Sports on TV

Saturday, July 13

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

11 p.m.

FS2 — Greater West Sydney at Richmond

AUTO RACING

5:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula One: The British Grand Prix, practice session 3, England

8:55 a.m.

ESPNEWS — Formula One: The British Grand Prix, qualifying, England

Noon

FS2 — FIA Formula E: qualifying, New York City, N.Y.

2 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Racing: qualifying, Toronto

4 p.m.

FOX — FIA Formula E: New York City E-Prix, New York City, N.Y.

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: The Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

BIG3 BASKETBALL

Noon

CBS — Week 4: From Providence, R.I.

2 p.m.

CBSSN — Aliens vs. Enemies, Providence, R.I.

BOXING

7 p.m.

FS1 — PBC Fight Night Prelims: Undercard Bouts, Minneapolis, Minn.

8 p.m.

FS1 — PBC Fight Night Main Event: James vs. Demarco, Minneapolis, Minn.

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Top Rank Boxing Main Event: Stevenson vs. Guevara, Newark, N.J.

CFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Montreal at Ottawa

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Calgary at Hamilton

CYCLING

6:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France: Stage 8, 124 miles, Mâcon to Saint-Étienne, France

GOLF

10 a.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: The Scottish Open, third round, Scotland

12:30 p.m.

NBC — European Tour Golf: The Scottish Open, third round, Scotland

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The John Deere Classic, third round, Silvis, Ill.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour Golf: The John Deere Classic, third round, Silvis, Ill.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Senior Players Championship, second round, Akron, Ohio

NBC — American Century Championship Golf: second round, Edgewood Tahoe South, Nev.

6 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour Golf: The Marathon Classic, third round, Sylvania, Ohio

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Toronto at NY Yankees OR Tampa Bay at Baltimore

4 p.m.

FS1 — Chicago White Sox at Oakland

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional Coverage

10 p.m.

MLB — Seattle at LA Angels OR Atlanta at San Diego (games joined in progress)

NBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

NBA — Summer League: Charlotte vs. Utah, consolation game, Las Vegas, Nev.

4:30 p.m.

ESPN — Summer League: Memphis vs. Boston, quarterfinal, Las Vegas, Nev.

6 p.m.

NBA — Summer League: New York vs Washington, consolation game, Las Vegas, Nev.

6:30 p.m.

ESPN — Summer League: Miami vs. New Orleans, quarterfinal, Las Vegas, Nev.

8 p.m.

NBA — Summer League: Orlando vs. Chicago, consolation game, Las Vegas, Nev.

8:30 p.m.

ESPN — Summer League: Brooklyn vs. Detroit, quarterfinal, Las Vegas, Nev.

10 p.m.

NBA — Summer League: Denver vs. Houston, consolation game, Las Vegas, Nev.

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Summer League: Dallas vs. Minnesota, quarterfinal, Las Vegas.

TENNIS

9 a.m.

ESPN — Wimbledon: S. Williams vs. S. Halep, Ladies’ Championship, London

3 p.m.

ABC — Wimbledon: S. Williams vs. S. Halep, Ladies’ Championship, London (taped)

TRACK AND FIELD

Noon

NBCSN — IAAF Diamond League: From Monaco (taped)

WNBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

CBSSN — Las Vegas at Washington —-

baseball

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Thursday’s Games

Texas 5, Houston 0

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay 16, Baltimore 4

N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 0

Minnesota 5, Cleveland 3

Boston 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Texas 9, Houston 8

Kansas City 8, Detroit 5

Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

Today’s Games

Tampa Bay (McKay 1-0) at Baltimore (Brooks 2-3), 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Toronto (Richard 1-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Happ 7-4), 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Covey 1-4) at Oakland (Bassitt 5-4), 4:07 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Morton 10-2) at Baltimore (Means 7-4), 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Minnesota (Odorizzi 10-4) at Cleveland (Bauer 8-6), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Boyd 6-6) at Kansas City (Keller 4-9), 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 3-3) at Boston (Sale 3-8), 7:15 p.m.

Houston (Miley 7-4) at Texas (Minor 8-4), 8:05 p.m.

Seattle (TBD) at L.A. Angels (Harvey 2-4), 9:07 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 4, Pittsburgh 3

Washington 4, Philadelphia 0

Miami 8, N.Y. Mets 4

Boston 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Arizona 4, St. Louis 2

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Today’s Games

Pittsburgh (Lyles 5-5) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 8-6), 2:20 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 6-4) at Miami (Gallen 0-1), 6:10 p.m.

Arizona (Kelly 7-8) at St. Louis (Hudson 7-4), 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 3-3) at Boston (Sale 3-8), 7:15 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 5-7) at Milwaukee (Davies 7-2), 7:15 p.m.

Washington (Corbin 7-5) at Philadelphia (Nola 8-2), 7:15 p.m.

Cincinnati (Roark 5-6) at Colorado (Freeland 2-6), 8:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 5-6) at San Diego (Lucchesi 7-4), 8:40 p.m.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments