T&D Region sports

2012-12-01T01:30:00Z T&D Region sportsT&D Staff Reports The Times and Democrat
December 01, 2012 1:30 am  • 

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Richard Winn 44, Calhoun Academy 32

Richard Winn handed Calhoun Academy its first loss of the season Friday with a 44-32 victory.

With the defeat, Calhoun fell to 3-1 heading into its home game next Monday against Jefferson Davis Academy at 6 p.m.

Richard Winn improved to 5-0.

Leading Calhoun in scoring were Savannah Barker with 12 points and Melissa Cherry with 8.

Jayci Johnson paced Richard Winn with 13 points.

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 31, Blackville-Hilda 27

Bamberg-Ehrhardt evened its record at 1-1 on the young season by defeating Blackville-Hilda in their opener, 31-27.

B-B is at home to meet Wagener-Salley.

Morgan Vaughan and Miranda Murdock each had 9 points to lead B-E, with Vaughan grabbing 7 rebounds and adding 2 blocks, while Murdock had 3 rebounds and 5 steals.

Denmark-Olar 68, Edisto 16

The Lady Vikings were led by Ta’asia Wright with 19 points and 17 rebounds, while Je’nayah Moore with 16 points and a block. Candace Davis and Jalonda Odom each had 9 points.

Denmark-Olar, now 1-0, travels to Hampton for a 5 p.m. game against Wade Hampton on Saturday.

Andrew Jackson 38, Cathedral 13

For Andrew Jackson, Cassidy Hall had 18 points and Kasey Mixon had eight in the game at Charleston.

AJ, 3-2, plays at Orangeburg Christian on Tuesday at 6.

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Holly Hill Aca. 56, Colleton Prep 34

Holly Hilly Academy defeated Colleton Prep in the Warhawk Tournament Friday at Colleton Prep, advancing to play Dorchester Academy at 1 p.m. Saturday.

HHA, now 2-1, was led by Davis Hutson with 19 points, while Noah Cason had 10 and Dennis James 9.

Colleton Prep was paced by Tannre Crosby with 16.

Cathedral 56, Andrew Jackson 22

Aaron Wright led AJ with seven points and eight rebounds in the loss in Charleston.

AJ, 0-5, plays Tuesday at Orangeburg Christian following the varsity girls game at 6.

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake Marion 21, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 11

T. Canty had eight for Lake Marion, with L. Smalls adding seven, in Friday’s game at Santee.

T. Walker had nine for O-W.

Lake Marion, 1-0, plays at home at 4:30 p.m. Saturday vs. Cross.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Lake Marion 41, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 23

Jabarus Saxon had 12 points and 10 assists and Tahlik Green had 12 points and 10 rebounds to lead Lake Marion, 1-0, in a game played Friday at Santee.

Jeremy Fludd had nine points and eight rebounds and Walter Shaw had nine points and five assists.

Lake Marion, 1-0, plays at home against Cross at 4 p.m. Saturday.

B-TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL

Cathedral 30, Andrew Jackson 13

Bryce Hughes had seven points for Andrew Jackson, 0-1, in a game played in Charleston.

PREP SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Orangeburg-Calhoun Prep 66, Augusta Eagles 59

O-C Prep ran its record to 5-3 by defeating 4-3 Augusta.

O-C Prep plays Wednesday vs. Gray Military at Keenan High in Columbia in a battle between the two top-rated prep teams in the state.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Holly-Roberts teams down St. Matthews

The Holly Hill-Roberts Middle Lady Gators defeated St. Matthews 38-2 Thursday.

Tatiayana Cohen and Samaria Thomas were the leading scorers with 9 points each.

The Lady Gators improved to 2-0. The next contest is scheduled for Monday against Clark Middle in Holly Hill.

Holly Hill-Roberts Middle’s boys defeated St. Matthews 46-36. Keyshawn Aiken had 16 points and 10 rebounds. Shamont Frazier had 10 poitns and four assists.

VARSITY WRESTLING

OPS earns split

Orangeburg Prep defeated Pinewood Prep 42-39 and fell to Ridge Christian 48-42 in SCISA matches on Friday.

OPS, 2-3, wrestles at home Monday night against Camden Military at 6 p.m.

OPS vs. Pinewood

106: Murphy pinned Josh Self from OPS

112: Lantom pinned Clayton Kittrell of OPS

120: Wesley Wells of OPS won by forfeit

126: Aaron Causey of OPS pinned Holmes

132: Andrew Brickle of OPS won by forfeit

138: Hart Harley of OPS pinned Davis.

145: Double forfeit

152: Bailey Boddorf of OPS pinned Summers

160: Davis pinned Jerry Frick of OPS

170: Reed Grubbs of OPS pinned Hunt

182: Dial pinned Scoville Reynolds of OPS

195: Double forfeit

220: Ben Ridgeway of OPS pinned Gauess

Heavyweight: Taylor defeated Chance Bolton of OPS 4-2

-----

OPS vs. Ridge Christian

106: Driggers pinned Clayton Kittrell

112: Jones won by forfeit

120: Wesley Wells won by forfeit

126: Fuches pinned Aaron Causey of OPS

132: Pye pinned Andrew Brickle of OPS

138: Keller pinned Hart Harley of OPS

145: Berry pinned John Henry Reynolds of OPS

152: Weston Davis of OPS won by forfeit.

160: Petterson pinned Bailey Boddorf of OPS

170: Braxton Wannamaker won by forfeit

182: Reed Grubbs of OPS won by forfeit

195: Driggers pinned Scoville Reynolds of OPS

220: Ben Ridgeway of OPS pinned Gray.

Heavyweight: Nick Rich of OPS pinned Stadon.

Saturday’s prep basketball games

Denmark-Olar at Wade Hampton 5 p.m.

Bethune-Bowman at Calhoun County 6:30 p.m.

Cross at Lake Marion 6:30 p.m.

Woodland at Fort Dorchester 6:30 p.m.

Eau Claire at Orangeburg-Wilkinson 7:30 p.m.

Copyright 2016 The Times and Democrat. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick