Basketball logo generic

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday tiebreaker

games for Region 3A

For 1st place - Hunter-Kinard-Tyler vs. Friday's Williston-Elko/Ridge Spring-Monetta winner at 6 p.m. at Blackville-Hilda

Florence Christian 50

Orangeburg Prep 39

The FCS Eagles took a road win at OPS on Friday night.

The host Indians got a double-double of 12 points and 12 rebounds from Bill Metts, along with 14 points and 6 rebounds from Will Shaw Benjamin Davis added 8 points, 6 rebounds and 6 steals, while Ian Scott added 5 points for OPS.

The Indians will play Monday against Wilson Hall at the Sumter Civic Center at 5 p.m. in the first round of the region tournament.

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bruinettes team gets

Region 5-4A honors

The Orangeburg-Wilkinson Bruinettes basketball team received several region honors from Region 5-4A this season.

The co-region champions (16-3 overall, 6-2 in region) saw junior forward/center Brandi Rivers earn Region 5-4A Player of the Year honors, while Cedrick Simpson was named Region 5-4A Coach of the Year and sophomore D'Mya Tucker and senior Biance Francis joined Rivers on the Region 5-4A All-Region Team.

Dorchester Academy 48

Holly Hill Academy 24

BLACKVILLE - The DA Lady Raiders doubled up the HHA Lady Raiders, 48-24, on Friday night at Jefferson Davis Academy in the region tournament.

Dorchester 13 points from Savanna Shelton and used a 17-point second quarter that included a 13-3 scoring run to pull ahead, 27-20, at the half.

Elizabeth Huff added a double-double of 12 points and 12 rebounds, along with 2 steals and 8 blocked shots for DA, while Lydia Hofstetter added 8 points, 11 rebounds and 2 steals. Vivian Weathers added 6 points, 4 rebounds and a blocked shot, while Savanna Varn added 3 points, 5 rebounds and a steal.

Dorchester Academy (16-6 record) had 48 rebounds, 10 blocks and 12 steals.

Florence Christian 56

Orangeburg Prep 36

The Orangeburg Prep varsity girls took a 20-point loss at home on Friday night, falling to the Lady Eagles.

For Orangeburg Prep, Marlee Robinson had 9 points, Alyson Hay had 7 points and both Mary Stack Summers and Reagan Merritt added 6 points.

The Lady Indians will start the region tournament on Monday at the Sumter Civic Center at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday tiebreaker

games for Region 3A

For 1st place - Blackville-Hilda vs. Ridge Spring-Monetta at 1 p.m. at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

For 3rd place - Denmark-Olar vs. Estill at 3 p.m. at Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Andrew Jackson Academy 47

Clarendon hall 26

The JV Lady Saints ended their season with a loss to AJA at Jefferson Davis Academy on Thursday in the region tournament.

Clarendon Hall was led by Hadleigh McIntosh with 9 points, Bailey Corbett with 7 points and 6 rebounds, and Amberly Way with 6 points and 5 rebounds.

Orangeburg Prep 25

Florence Christian 14

The Orangeburg Prep JV Lady Indians took a home win against Florence Christian on Friday, to take 1st-place in the region.

Leading OPS was Campbell Delaney with 13 points and 10 rebounds and Cate Fogle with 8 points and 6 assists.

The JV Lady Indians will take on Wilson Hall in the region tournament on Saturday at Laurence Manning Academy at 1:30 p.m.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Florence Christian 37

Orangeburg Prep 20

The JV Eagles took a win at OPS on Friday. 

The host JV Indians got 7 points from Nick Shafer, and 6 points from Brison Ardis.

OPS plays tomorrow at 12:15 p.m. against Laurence Manning Academy at LMA in the first round of the region tournament.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments