VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

Orangeburg Prep 3, Hammond 1

Playing on their new gym floor on Monday, Orangeburg Prep (5-3 record) took a 3-1 win against Hammond, with set scores of 25-15, 22-25, 25-16 and 25-23.

Leading the way for the Lady Indians was Amber White with 15 kills and 9 digs, Mary Catherine Williams with 6 kills and 6 aces, Alyson Hay with 5 aces and 7 digs, and Kennerly Ann Bair with 8 digs.

Orangeburg Prep hosts Florence Christian on Tuesday to open the region schedule, with play beginning at 4 p.m.

JV VOLLEYBALL

Orangeburg Prep 2 , Hammond 0

Orangeburg Prep took wins of 25-6 and 25-23 against Hammond on Monday.

Leading the way for the Lady Indians was Charlotte Laird with 8 aces, Lydia Riley with 4 kills, Ryn Grubbs with 2 kills and 4 aces.

B-TEAM VOLLEYBALL

Branchville 3, Howard 0

BRANCHVILLE - Branchville took a 3-0 win against Howard Middle School on Monday with scores of 25-12, 25-14, and 25-21.

Leading the way for the Lady Jackets was Emily Heape with 7 points, Maggie Bonnette with 7 points, and Amanda Weathersbee with 5 points and 2 kills.

Branchville will play at Felton Lab on Monday at 6 p.m.

 

OPS tops Heathwood, Westside

COLUMBIA - Orangeburg Prep traveled to Heathwood Hall for a tri-match with Heathwood Hall and Westside Christian on Monday, winning both.

Orangeburg Prep defeated Heathwood Hall 2-0, with scores of 25-7 and 25-12.

Leading Orangeburg Prep was Harper Sanders with 10 service points and 4 aces, Skylar Stillinger with 5 service points, 4 aces, and 1 kill, and Zealie Kimzey, Katherine Lambrecht, and Rebecca Ann Fairey all with 4 service points and 2 aces.

Orangeburg Prep defeated Westside Christian 2-0, with scores of 25-7 and 25-10.

Leading Orangeburg Prep was Elizabeth Williams with 10 service points and 6 aces, and Harper Sanders and Nidhi Patel with 7 service points each, 3 aces, and 1 dig.

Orangeburg Prep will play Tuesday at Bowman Middle School beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Felton Lab 3, Clark Middle 0

Felton Laboratory Charter School played William J Clark Middle School on Monday, with Felton winning all three sets.

Leading the way for Felton was McKenzie Morgan with 5 aces and one kill, Ayana Daniels with 5 aces and one dig, Stephany Brailey with 5 aces, and Trinity Winningham with 5 aces.

Felton (4-0) plays on Thursday at home against Edisto Middle School.

S.C. State teams place in cross country

The South Carolina State women’s cross country team finished sixth and the men were seventh in their respective classifications of the Division I field Saturday at the Winthrop Invitational at Winthrop University in Rock Hill on Saturday.

The Lady Bulldogs completed the 5K course in a time of 2:09.08 for a score of 170. Wofford grabbed first play in a time of 19:14 and a score of 20. The SC State men finished the 8K competition in a time of 3:11.36 and a score of 210. Duke was first in the men’s competition with a time of 2:07.30 and a score of 19.

Sophomore Claudia Roca was the top finisher for the SC State women with a time of 23:33.80 for 39th place, while junior James Williams led the men with a time of 34:06.26 and a 55th place showing.

The two teams return to action Thursday (Sept. 21) at the Coastal Carolina Fleet Feet Invitational at Conway. Thursday’s meet was originally set for Sept. 9, but was postponed due to Hurricane Irma.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments