SPORTS LIBRARY Generic sports logo 2

S.C. State cross country

teams resume schedule

The South Carolina State cross country teams will resume their 2017 schedule Saturday at the Winthrop Invitational in Rock Hill.

The event, which will be conducted at the Winthrop Farm, begins at 9 a.m. with the men’s 8K, which will be followed by the women’s 5K at 10 a.m.

The meet is the second of the season for Coach Tim Langford’s teams, which had last week’s scheduled meet at Coastal Carolina cancelled due to Hurricane Irma.

Making up the 2017 women’s squad are seniors Luiza Duarte, Justina Jarema and Claudia Rocca, and sophomores Marie Clary, Andjela Mihajlovic and Tigere Campbell. The men’s team includes juniors Jeff McReynolds and James Williams, and freshmen Joshua Martin, Marwin McKnight, Trenton Montgomery, Cashion Rivers.

JV FOOTBALL

Calhoun Academy 22

Thomas Heyward 14 OT

Calhoun Academy took a 22-14 win against Thomas Heyward in overtime on Thursday.

The Cavaliers got 3 rushing touchdowns and 2 two-point conversions from Andrew Tucker.

Adam Lowder led the defense with 8 tackles, including 3 for a loss and 2 sacks.

Jade Strickland had six tackles and Chase Cooler had two fumble recoveries.

CA is 1-0, while Thomas Heyward fell to 2-1.

CA plays at Thomas Sumter on Thursday at 6 p.m.

Laurence Manning 49

Orangeburg Prep 28

MANNING - The Orangeburg Prep JV football team traveled to Laurence Manning Academy and lost by a 49-28 margin on Thursday.

A.J. Tolbert had 2 kickoff returns for touchdowns, of 88 and 80 yards.

Dylan Wilson scored on a 25-yard touchdown run and also converted a 2-point conversion.

Amir Tyler scored on a 5-yard touchdown run and Peyton Inabinet added a 2-point conversion.

Defensively for OPS, Copeland Furtick had an interception and McCullough Mims picked up a fumble recovery.

Orangeburg Prep will play host to Porter-Gaud on Thursday at 7 p.m.

B-TEAM FOOTBALL

Laurence Manning 40

Orangeburg Prep 0

MANNING - Laurence Manning took a 40-0 home win against Orangeburg Prep on Thursday.

The OPS B-Team (0-2) will play host to Porter-Gaud on Thurday at 5 p.m.

B-TEAM VOLLEYBALL

Carver-Edisto 3

Howard 0

Carver-Edisto moved to 2-1 on the season with Thursday's 3-0 win against visiting Howard Middle School, with scores of 25-7, 25-9 and 25-19.

Leading the way was Ashley Shafer with 15 aces and 6 points, Janae Darby with 3 aces, 3 points, Chloe Showman with 3 aces and 8 points, and Abby Fenton with 2 aces, 4 points.

Carver-Edisto will play at Felton Lab on Thursday at 5 p.m.

Branchville 3

Clark 0

Branchville took a 3-0 win against Clark Middle on Thursday, with scores of 25-22, 26-24, and 32-30.

The top scorers for Branchville were Emily Williams with 8 points and Maggie Bonnette with 8 points and 2 kills.

The Lady Jackets (2-1) will play again on Monday against Howard at 6 pm.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments