Basketball logo generic

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 43

Berkeley 35

CHARLESTON -- The Bruinettes took a win against Berkeley on Friday to advance to Saturday's championship game of the Carolina Invitational in Charleston, being played at Cane Bay High.

Brandi Rivers had 21 points and 11 rebounds to lead O-W (9-1 record), while D'Mya Tucker added 14 points and 8 rebounds. Biance Francis added 6 points, 5 rebounds and 3 steals.

O-W will play Cane Bay on Saturday at 2 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep Holiday

Tournament results

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg Prep 41

Calhoun Academy 8

The JV Indians built on a 13-5 halftime lead to take a win against the JV Cavaliers on Friday in the Orangeburg Prep Holiday Tournament.

A.J. Tolbert added 10 points and 11 rebounds for OPS, while Dylan Wilson added 7 points and Brison Ardis added 6 points and 7 rebounds.

The JV Indians will play Dorchester Academy in the JV boys championship game at 4:45 p.m. on Saturday at OPS.

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg Prep 31

Clarendon Hall 10

The JV Lady Indians defeated Clarendon Hall 31-10 in the first round of the Orangeburg Prep Holiday Tournament on Friday.

Leading the way for OPS was Campbell Delaney with 9 points, Ryn Grubbs with 8 points and Alyssa Bukszar with 6 points.

Orangeburg Prep will play host to Friday's winner of Calhoun Academy and Dorchester Academy on Saturday in the JV girls championship game at 3:30 p.m.

Hawk Invitational results

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 87

Denmark-Olar 80 OT

BLACKVILLE -- The Red Raiders took a boys varsity win against the Vikings in Friday's play in the Hawk Invitational Basketball Tournament at Blackville-Hilda.

Bamberg-Ehrhardt will play again in the tournament on Saturday at 2 p.m. Denmark-Olar will play again in the tournament on Saturday at 11:30 a.m.

Final day schedule of

Hawk Invitational at

Blackville Hilda

Saturday games:

Game 1 girls 10:15 a.m. - Whale Branch vs. Denmark-Olar

Game 2 boys 11:30 a.m. - Branchville vs. Denmark-Olar

Game 3 girls 12:45 p.m. - Blackville-Hilda vs. Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Game 4 boys 2 p.m. - Bamberg-Ehrhardt vs. Blackville-Hilda

Game 5 girls 3:15 p.m. - Pelion vs. Williston-Elko

Game 6 girls 4:30 p.m. - Allendale-Fairfax vs. Ridge Spring-Monetta

Game 7 boys 5:45 p.m. - Barnwell vs. Wagener- Salley

Game 8 girls championship game 7 p.m. - Barnwell vs. winner B-E/B-H game

Game 9 boys championship game 8:15 p.m. - Williston-Elko vs Ridge Spring-Monetta

2
0
0
1
0

Load comments