Subscribe for 33¢ / day
SPORTS LIBRARY Generic sports logo 2


North 13

Blackville Hilda 1 (5 innings)

Doug Cook pitched 5 innings, striking out 13 of the 15 batters he faced, to notch the no-hit win for the Eagles.

North leaders at the plate were Andrew Miller, 2-for-2, 4 RBI, Tristan Lindsey, 2-for-3, 3 RBI, Casey Robinson, 1-for-3, 3 RBI, Doug Cook, 1-for-1, RBI, and Jarrett Sturkie, 1-for-1.

North is 2-0 overall (1-0 in region play). The Eagles play Friday, March 16, at Wagener-Salley at 5:30 p.m.

Holly Hill Academy 4

Thomas Heyward Academy 0

HOLLY HILL  Josh Siau pitched all 7 innings for a shutout, no-hit win against Thomas Heyward on Friday night.

Siau struck out 11 en route to the victory, as the Raiders moved to 3-0 this season. Siau went 2-for-3 at the plate for Holly Hill. He and Andrew Siau each had an RBI for the Raiders.

The Raiders return to action on Monday at Jefferson Davis Academy at 6 p.m.

Barnwell 1

Calhoun County 0

ST. MATTHEWS – The Warhorses gave the Saints a 1-0 loss in their home opener on Friday, as Barnwell won a pitching duel in Region 5-2A play.

In the top of seventh inning, C. Pender for Barnwell hit a one-out double to left field. The next batter, L. Derrick, singled with a line drive to center field and Pender scored the lone run of the game.

Collin Breland pitched for the win, allowing 4 hits and striking out 7.

Noah Bearden shouldered the loss for the Saints, going 6-and-one-third innings, allowing 5 hits while striking out 9.

Andrew Isgett pitched the last two-thirds of an inning, striking out one and stranding Derrick on second base.

Leaders hitters for CC were Isgett, 1-3, Bearden, 1-3, Daniel Williams, 1-3, and Dalton Crider, 1-3.

G. Corley, J. Ridgeway, Seth Pritchard, C. Pender, and L. Derrick each had one hit apiece for Barnwell.

Calhoun County 0-2 overall (0-2 in region) travels to Bamberg-Ehrhardt to play at 7 p.m. on Thursday in another region contest.

Edisto 2

Branchville 0

CORDOVA – The Cougars picked up a win against the Yellow Jackets on Friday, with pitching from Benjamin Hughes (3.2 IP, K, 3 hits, 4 walks), Jacob Hall (1.1 IP, no hits), and Chandler Moorer (2 IP, 4 Ks, 2 hits).

Leading hitters for Edisto were Austin Sandifer, 2-for-3, double, Dylan Tyler, 1-for-2, RBI, and Dawson Chavis, 1-for-3, RBI.


Jefferson Davis 16

Scott's Branch 1

SUMMERTON  The Lady Raiders picked up the victory Thursday night by defeating host Scott's Branch 16-1.

Kiersten Phillips got the win, pitching 3 innings and giving up no earned runs and 6 strikeouts.

At the plate, the Lady Raiders were led by Anna Beth Morgan, 2-for-3 with 2 RBI, and Abby Seigler, 2-for-2 with 2 RBI. Phillips went 2-for-3 at the plate.

The Lady Raiders host Holly Hill Academy on Monday at 7 p.m. in Blackville.


Bamberg-Ehrhardt 12

Branchville 1

BRANCHVILLE – Bamberg-Ehrhardt got on an offensive roll in a road game at Branchville on Friday, posting a 12-1 win.

Scorers for B-E included Alex Ahlin and Hunter Bridges, each with 3 goals and 2 assists apiece, Jonathan Williams with 2 goals, and Andruw Brown, Rion Dwight, James Gainyard and Daze Hoffman with a goal each.

Assists on the B-E goals were served up by Hayden Bess, Gainyard, Hoffman, Dylan Nimmons, and Brendan Williams.

Scoring for Branchville was Henry Carranza.

B-E is now 4-0 (1-0) and will travel Tuesday to play at Batesburg-Leesville. JV will start at 5:30 p.m., with varsity at 7 p.m.


Orangeburg Prep 11

Palmetto Christian Academy 1

MT. PLEASANT  Orangeburg Prep's offense exploded for 8 runs in the sixth inning to stretch a 3-1 lead to an 11-1 lead and a road win on Friday at Palmetto Christian Academy.

Forrest Sutcliffe pitched 5 innings for the JV Indians, giving up just 2 hits and 4 walks, while striking out 5.

At the plate for OPS, Peyton Inabinet, Colby Thomas, Davis Mack and John Mack each added hits.

The JV Indians play next on Wednesday at Edisto.

Barnwell 11

Calhoun County 3

ST. MATTHEWS – Calhoun County lost a home game to Barnwell on Friday, 11-3.

Ray Jordan shouldered the loss on the mound for the JV Saints.

CC was led offensively by Jordan and Johnathon Keller with a hit apiece.

The JV Saints play at Edisto on Saturday at noon.

Edisto 11

Branchville 2

CORDOVA Bryceton Bramblett got the win on the mound for the Cougars on Friday.


Orangeburg hosting

state hoops tournament

Orangeburg Parks and Recreation will be hosting the SCRAP Division 1 12U Girls and Boys State Basketball Tournament, beginning on Friday.

Play starts at 6:30 p.m. on Friday, March 9 in the City Gym and will continue on Saturday, beginning at 10 a.m.

Championship play will begin at 1:30 p.m. on Saturday, followed by an awards ceremony.


Load comments