Basketball logo generic

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Wilson Hall 51

Orangeburg Prep 43

SUMTER - Hunter McClain and Benjamin Davis each scored 12 points for the Indians, but the host Barons still picked up the win on Friday.

Bill Metts added 6 points and 11 rebounds for OPS (8-6 record), which plays host to Hammond on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Wilson Hall moved to 6-6 with the victory.

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 77

Blackville-Hilda 69 2X OT

BLACKVILLE - Hunter-Kinard-Tyler took a 77-69 win over Blackville-Hilda in double overtime on Friday, in a contested Region 3-A contest.

Marlow Gilmore led the way for the Trojans with a double-double of 27 points and 17 rebounds. Camry James finished with a double-double of 18 points and 10 rebounds, while I'rek Hartwell added 10 points.

The Trojans (7-9 overall, 4-1 in region) will host Ridge Spring-Monetta on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Holly Hill Academy 55

Patrick Henry 51

HOLLY HILL - Holly Hill Academy took a 55-51 home win over Patrick Henry on Friday.

Demetrius Abraham led the way for the Raiders with 19 points and eight steals. Nick Strickland had 12 points and Hanks Avinger had eight points, as eight different Raiders scored.

HHA (5-7 overall, 2-3 in region) will host Andrew Jackson Academy on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Manning 63

Lake Marion 58

SANTEE - Manning picked up a 63-58 win over Lake Marion on Friday in Region 7-3A play.

The Gators were led by Trajan Green with 15 points, 11 rebounds and four assists, Gervaris Wearing with 13 points, three rebounds and two assists and Jaewan Jefferson with 11 points and eight rebounds.

Lake Marion (5-2) will travel to Woodland on Saturday to play at 7:30 p.m.

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Manning 61

Lake Marion 50

SANTEE - Manning defeated Lake Marion 61-50 on Friday in Region 7-3A play.

Antwanique Walley led the way for the Lady Gators with 27 points, while Carmel Brown scored 13 points.

Lake Marion (8-6 overall, 1-1 in region) will travel to Woodland to play at 6:30 p.m. on Saturday.

Wilson Hall 61

Orangeburg Prep 20

SUMTER - Wilson Hall defeated Orangeburg Prep 61-20 on Friday.

Wilson Hall moved to a record of 11-4 with the win.

OPS (7-7 record) will host Hammond on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Wilson Hall 35

Orangeburg Prep 32 OT

The JV Barons took an overtime win at home against the Indians on Friday.

A.J. Tolbert paced Orangeburg Prep with a double-double of 20 points and 10 rebounds. Brison Ardis added 6 points and 11 rebounds.

The JV Indians play at home on Tuesday against Hammond at 5 p.m.

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake Marion 31

Manning 15

SANTEE - Lake Marion defeated Manning 31-15 on Friday.

Ja’lana Turnage led the way for the Lady Gators with 10 points.

LM (4-2 record) will travel to Woodland on Saturday to play at 4:30 p.m.

Wilson Hall 26

Orangeburg Prep 25

SUMTER - Wilson Hall gave Orangeburg Prep their first loss of the season with a 26-25 game on Friday.

OPS was led by Campbell Delaney with 10 points and Cate Fogle with six points.

The JV Lady Indians will host Hammond on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

B-TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL

Wilson Hall 68

Orangeburg Prep 40

Wilson Hall took a 68-40 win over Orangeburg Prep on Friday.

Prusher Bair and John Mack led OPS in scoring with 11 points each, while Amir Tyler had seven points and five rebounds and Harris Holstein had four points.

The Indians (1-4) will host Hammond on Saturday at noon.

B-TEAM GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wilson Hall 22

Orangeburg Prep 21

Wilson Hall defeated Orangeburg Prep 22-21 on Friday.

OPS was led by Ashby Garrick with eight points, while Ava Cuttino and Rebecca Ann Fairey each had four points.

The Lady Indians will host Hammond on Saturday at 11 a.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments