Basketball logo generic

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Edisto 46

Swansea 42

CORDOVA - Edisto got 11 points from Jacobe Perry and 9 points from Rayquan Ryant to finish up Region 5-3A play with a win on Thursday.

Swansea was led by E. Miller and K. Brooks with 13 points apiece, while K. Coats added 11 points.

The Cougars finished with a 6-4 record in region play and will await their opponent to start state playoffs on Tuesday.

North 60

Denmark-Olar 54

DENMARK - North took a win at D-O on Thursday, to finish out Region 3-A play.

The Eagles were led by Jeffrey Scott with 14 points, Latarian Tyler with 13 points, Troy Porter with 14 points, Javon Wise with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

D-O was led by Harold Johnson with 16 points and Tony Nimmons with 11 points.

North finished the season with a 5-13 record.

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Swansea 69

Edisto 43

CORDOVA - Swansea got 30 points from L. Robinson on Thursday to take a win at Edisto.

Swansea led by Lauryn Robinson with 30 points and Danae McNeal with 27 points.

Edisto was led by Geneva Bovain's 20 points.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Edisto 68

Swansea 23

CORDOVA - The JV Cougars finished the season with a perfect 17-0 record.

Denmark-Olar 42

North 30

DENMARK - Denmark-Olar got a home win against North on Thursday, with T. Williams scoring 11 points and K. Odom scoring 10 points

North was led by Jaylen Jefferson with 14 points.

Jefferson Davis 43

Andrew Jackson 36

BLACKVILLE - The Jefferson Davis Academy Raiders JV boys clinched a spot in the SCISA Region 3-A tournament championship game Thursday night by defeating Andrew Jackson, 43-36.

The Raiders were led by Donte Payne with 16 points and Al Kinard with 12 points.

The Raiders are now 17-2 and will play Dorchester Academy on Saturday at 4:15 p.m. at Jefferson Davis Academy for the tournament title. 

B-TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg Prep 47

Calhoun Academy 8

Orangeburg Prep B-team boys ended their season Thursday night with a 47-8 win over Calhoun Academy.

Blake Croft led the Indians in scoring with 10 points followed by Harris Holstein with 9 points. Other scorers for the Indians were Jacob Powell 6 points, Cade Wiles and Amir Tyler 5 points, John Mack and Prusher Bair 4 points, Austin Hall 3 points, Forrest Sutcliffe and Jody Gillam with 1 point each.

B-TEAM GIRLS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg Prep 28

Calhoun Academy 8

The Orangeburg Prep concluded its season with a win at home against Calhoun Academy on Thursday.

Leading scorers for Orangeburg Prep were Ava Cuttino with 8 points, Alyssa Bukszar with 6 points, and Lydia Riley and Haven Walters both with 4 points each.

Orangeburg Prep finished the season with an 11-4 record.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments