Basketball logo generic

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calhoun County 47

Burke 45

CHARLESTON - Calhoun County defeated Burke 47-45 on Tuesday in the first round of Class 2A state playoffs.

Janel Brown led the way for the Lady Saints with 16 points. Mia Gilford added 11 points.

CC will play at Marion on Friday at 7 p.m.

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Edisto 56

Lake City 55

LAKE CITY - Edisto picked up a 56-55 road win over Lake City in the first round of Class 3A state playoffs on Tuesday.

Christopher Grant's dunk at the buzzer lifted the Cougars to victory. Edisto was led by Jacobe Perry with 21 points, and Ra'quan Ryrant with 10 points.

Edisto will play next on Friday against the winner of Bishop England/May River at 7 p.m.

Bethune-Bowman 68

Creek Bridge 49

BOWMAN - Bethune-Bowman defeated Creek Bridge 68-44 in the first round of Class A state playoffs on Tuesday.

The Mohawks were led by Braxton Wedgeworth with 22 points and 14 rebounds, Roderick Pam with nine points, seven assists and five rebounds, Raekwon Ridgeway with 15 points, and Jarell Brown with 11 points.

The Mohawks will travel to play Baptist Hill on Friday at 7 p.m.

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 66

Lake Marion 44

RIDGELAND - Ridgeland-Hardeeville took a 66-44 win over Lake Marion on Tuesday.

The loss ended the season for Lake Marion.

R-H was led by Rashamel Bulter with 19 points, four rebounds, four assists and three steals, Diamonte Robinson with 11 points, Devin Butler with 13 points and seven rebounds, Jabari Williams with 12 points and 13 rebounds and Myles Pinckney with eight points and seven rebounds.

Laurence Manning 65

Orangeburg Prep 35

SUMTER - Laurence Manning took a 65-35 win over Orangeburg Prep on Tuesday at the Sumter Civic Center in the region tournament championship game.

OPS was led by Hunter McClain with eight points, Benjamin Davis with six points, Bill Metts with six points, four rebounds and three steals, Peyton McDougal with five points and Evan Lambrecht five points.

The Indians will be back in action on Saturday in the SCISA State Tournament.

Denmark-Olar 59

McCormick 52

MCCORMICK - Denmark-Olar defeated McCormick 59-52 on Tuesday in the first round of state Class A playoffs.

The Vikings will travel to play Ridge Spring-Monetta on Friday at 7 p.m.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Orangeburg Prep 38

Wilson Hall 22

SUMTER - Orangeburg Prep won the region tournament championship on Tuesday with a 38-22 win over Wilson Hall.

The Indians were led by Peyton Inabinet with 13 points and three rebounds, A.J. Tolbert with 13 points, 13 rebounds and two steals, Nick Shafer with five points and eight rebounds and Brison Ardis with five points and four rebounds.

Jefferson Davis Academy 22

Dorchester Academy 15

Jefferson Davis Academy clinched the SCISA Region 3-A Tournament Championship on Saturday by defeating Dorchester Academy 22-15.

The Raiders were led by Donte Payne with nine points and 10 rebounds and Al Kinard with seven points.

The Raiders finished 17-2 and 10-2 in Region 3-A.

ALL-STAR FOOTBALL

Orangeburg Prep's Tyler

plays in Youth Shrine 

Bowl of the Carolinas

On December 30, 2017, Orangeburg Prep's Amir Tyler played in the Youth Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas 8th-grade game in Matthews, N.C.

Tyler was selected to participate from having attended several youth football camps during the summer of 2017.

A total of 32 football student-athletes from North Carolina and South Carolina were selected for the game.

Tyler was the first Orangeburg County player to be selected to participate in this division.

He played well and helped South Carolina win, 24-6, against North Carolina.

Tyler is the son of Luis Tyler and Cissy Gleaton of Orangeburg.

1
0
0
0
0

Load comments