Subscribe for 33¢ / day
SPORTS LIBRARY Generic sports logo 3

VARSITY BASEBALL

Branchville sweeps Scott's

Branch, takes region 5-A

The Yellow Jackets took two wins from Scott's Branch on Thursday to clinch the Region 5-A title and finish with an 8-0 region record.

Branchville 15

Scott's Branch 0

WP - Bryce Delk

Leading hitters for the Yellow Jackets were Jacob Watkins with two hits, one triple and a home run, and Lee Steedly with two hits and a double.

Branchville 18

Scotts Branch 0

WP - Jacob Delk, seven strikeouts.

The Yellow Jackets will host Wagener-Salley on Friday at 7 p.m.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson sweeps

two from Lake Marion

The Bruins took two games from the Gators on Thursday in non-region action.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 13

Lake Marion 2

Leading hitters for the Bruins were Tyrece Rogers with one hit and two runs, Esa Terry with one hit and three runs scored, Reginald Jamison with two hits and two runs scored and Micheal Guinyard with two hits, a double and a triple.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 13

Lake Marion 11

Leading hitters for the Bruins in game two were Rogers with three hits and two runs, Terry with two runs, Guinyard with two runs and Nick Lawson with two runs.

O-W (4-9) will host Lower Richland on Friday at 6:30 p.m.

Florence Christian 6

Orangeburg Prep 2

Florence Christian defeated Orangeburg Prep 6-2 on Friday.

LP - Wesley Wells, with two strikeouts

Leading hitters for the Indians were Will Summers with one run scored, Grant Axon with one hit and an RBI, A.J. Tolbert with two hits and an RBI, Andrew Brickle with two hits and Collin Bair with one hit and one run scored.

Jefferson Davis Academy 16

St. John's Christian 1

BLACKVILLE - Jefferson Davis Academy pushed its record to 7-4 overall (5-3 in region) Friday night by defeating St. John's 16-1.

WP - Blake Renew got the win on the mound, pitching 4 innings and allowing one earned run and 5 strikeouts.

At the plate, the Raiders were led by Tyler Renew who hit a 3-run home run, Wyatt Brant was 2-for-3 and Dalton Beasley was 1-for-3. 

Raiders are back in action Tuesday in Summerton against Clarendon Hall at 6 p.m.

Calhoun Academy 5

Colleton Prep 3

The Cavaliers took a non-region win on Friday to improve to 10-3 on the season.

WP - Seth Tyson (1-0) picked up the win, pitching 3 innings in relief while striking out 5 and not allowing a hit.

Matt Layton led all hitters, going 3-for-4 at the plate with an RBI, while Evan Inabinet was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI.

CA plays at Williamsburg on Monday at 6:30 p.m., following a JV game.

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Branchville sweeps Scott's Branch,

takes Region 5-A season title

The Lady Jackets swept Scott's Branch on Thursday to take the Region 5-A regular season title.

Branchville 10

Scott's Branch 1

WP - Anslee McAlhany pitched a no-hitter with 10 strikeouts.

Leading hitters for Branchville were Faith Hughes with 3 hits and 4 RBI, and Destyne Paul with two hits.

Branchville 16

Scott's Branch 6

WP - Olivia Banks, with 11 strikeouts and no earned runs.

The Lady Yellow Jackets pounded out 14 hits in the second game, with Banks, Margo Riser, Amanda Weathersbee, and Darla Kirven each collecting 2 hits.

Branchville finished region play with an 8-0 record and will be the number one seed in District VI Playoffs. Their next game will be a doubleheader Calhoun County on Monday at 5 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda 12

North 0 (5 innings)

Blackville-Hilda improved its record to 6-1 by defeating North, 12-0, on Friday.

Junior pitcher Emily McClary was the winning pitching, pitching a no-hitter with 9 strikeouts for the Lady Hawks.

Leading the Lady Hawks at the plate was 8th-grader Natalie Creech 2-for-4, 2B, Freshman Zarion Barker 2-for-4, with a home run, and Nyla Jenkins and Jada Smalls with a hit each. 

LP- Amber New with 7 Strikeouts.

The Lady Hawks travel to Hunter-Kinard-Tyler on Monday at 5 p.m.

Calhoun Academy 6   

Jefferson Davis Academy 0

Calhoun Academy took a 6-0 win over Jefferson Davis Academy on Friday.

WP - Rebekah Haigler

Leading Hitters for CA were Mary Ardis 2-for-3 and Madelyn Smith, Bari Arden Arant, Belle Polin, Rachel Ulmer, and Laken Barnes with one hit each

CA (8-8) hosts a doubleheader with Branchville on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

JV BASEBALL

Colleton Prep 11

Calhoun Academy 3

Colleton Prep took an 11-3 win over Calhoun Academy on Friday.

LP- Kade Strickland

Lane Noe led the Cavaliers at the plate, going 2-for-3 with two RBI.

CA will travel to Williamsburg on Monday at 4 p.m.

JV SOFTBALL

Calhoun Academy 17   

Jefferson Davis Academy 2

Calhoun Academy defeated Jefferson Davis Academy, 17-2, on Friday.

WP - Caitlin Hollingsworth

Leading Hitters for CA were Caitlin Hollingsworth 3-for-3, Blakley Kingsmore 2-for-3, Sarah Grace Kizer 2-for-3, Regan Kizer, Haley Kovach, Jule Dixon, Cailey Crosby, and Madison Ulmer with one hit each

CA (6-4) will play against Dorchester Academy on Thursday.

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK

OPS takes 2nd in

Wilson Hall meet

SUMTER - Orangeburg Prep's Middle School Girls and Boys Track teams took second place in Sumter on Thursday at a meet hosted by Wilson Hall.

Top performers for the Indians were:

GIRLS: Ashby Garrick: 2nd 3200 and 3rd 800, Campbell Delaney: 2nd 200 and 3rd Triple Jump and Anna Katherine Evatt: 2nd Pole Vault.

BOYS: Grayson Bowers: 2nd 110 Hurdles and Yogi Parmar: 2nd Discuss.

The meet at Wilson Hall also offered qualifying events for some members of the varsity track team and OPS had several athletes take advantage. 

The Indians varsity boys 4x400 team consisting of Hunter Shafer, Will Connor, Brandon Weeks, and Ian Scott qualified for the SCISA state track meet, as did Abigail Thackston in the Triple Jump, and Bill Metts in the Discus.

1
0
0
0
0

Load comments