T&D Region Sports

2013-01-23T00:14:00Z T&D Region SportsT&D Staff Reports The Times and Democrat
January 23, 2013 12:14 am  • 

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Holly Hill Academy 53, Dorchester Academy 48

HOLLY HILL — Hunter Paramore was the top scorer for the host Lady Raiders with 14 points.

Kayla Crider added 13 points for HHA in the winning effort.

Dorchester Academy was led by Taylor Barcomb with a game-high 25 points.

HHA (9-8, 3-3) will travel to Palmetto Christian on Friday at 7 p.m.

Heathwood Hall 80, Orangeburg Prep 22

COLUMBIA — Aja Wilson led the Lady Highlanders with a game-high 33 points.

Orangeburg Prep’s top scorer was Elizabeth Rheney with 14 points.

OPS (14-7, 1-1) hosts Dorchester at 6:15 today.

Lake Marion 55, Andrews 25

SANTEE — The Lady Gators were led in scoring by Nekochia Moody with 14 points while Carmen Robinson chipped in 13 points in the region victory.

Marquayla Lee-Parson and Jasmine Jamison each finished the night with nine points.

Lake Marion (10-9, 3-2) will host Lake City at 6:30 p.m. on Friday.

Andrew Jackson 37, Jefferson Davis 30

Cassidy Hall posted a double-double with 22 points and 13 rebounds to lead the Lady Confederates over Jefferson Davis.

Kasey Mixon added eight points for AJA. Katelyn Bell led the Lady Raiders with 12 points.

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

Calhoun Academy 39, South Aiken Baptist 36

ST. MATTHEWS — Leading the way for CA was Jesse Reeves with 16 points.

Griffin Creekmore and Jackson Fleming provided six points for the Cavaliers.

CA (8-7) will travel to Dorchester Academy on Friday.

Woodland 68, Academic Magnet 42

BYRDS — The Wolverines were led by Juadon Chandler with 19 points in the win while Sergio Smith recorded 18 points.

LaRon Carn and Michael Wamer each added nine points.

Woodland (14-5, 8-1) will host Burke on Friday.

Dorchester Aca. 46, Holly Hill Academy 31

HOLLY HILL — Holly Hill was led by Davis Hutson with 12 points in the loss.

Dorchester was paced by Stokes Brownlee and Jordan Weathers. Each had 12 points in the victory.

HHA (8-9, 3-3) will travel to Palmetto Christian on Friday.

Lake Marion 83, Andrews 60

SANTEE — Khalil Halls led the Gators with 14 points as Dominique Bryant finished the game with 12 points.

Tyshawn Williams and Jaquan Oliver each totaled eight points.

Lake Marion (16-1) will host Lake City on Friday.

Heathwood Hall 54, Orangeburg Prep 37

COLUMBIA — Chris Hudson led OP with 15 points in the loss.

The Indians (13-8, 1-1) welcome Dorchester Academy today at 8.

Jefferson Davis 53, Andrew Jackson 41

Will Gee and Trent Garvin each scored 12 points to lead Jefferson Davis (5-9,4-2) past Andrew Jackson.

Aaron Cleland finished with 22 points and nine rebounds to lead AJA (2-13, 1-4).

SCISA Coaches Basketball Poll

(as of Jan. 21)

CLASS A BOYS

1. Myrtle Beach Christian

2. St John’s Christian

3. Laurens Academy

4. Newberry Academy

4. Faith Christian

6. Anderson Christian

7. Coastal Christian

8. Covenant Christian

8. Trinity-Byrnes

10. Wardlaw

CLASS AA BOYS

1. Charleston Collegiate

2. Spartanburg Christian

3. Oakbrook Prep

4. Marlboro Academy

4. Palmetto Christian

6. Dorchester Academy

7. Thomas Heyward

8. Spartanburg Day

8. Beaufort Academy

8. South Aiken Christian

CLASS AAA BOYS

1. Porter-Gaud

2. Hammond

2. Cardinal Newman

4. Augusta Christian

5. Wilson Hall

6. Pinewood Prep

6. Northwood

6. Heathwood Hall

6. Hilton Head Christian

10. First Baptist

CLASS A GIRLS

1. Trinity-Byrnes

2. Lowcountry Prep

3. James Island Christian

4. Anderson Christian

5. Colleton Prep

6. Andrew Jackson Academy

7. Clarendon Hall

8. WW King

9. Newberry Academy

10. Patrick Henry

CLASS AA GIRLS

1. Thomas Heyward

2. Richard Winn

3. Palmetto Christian

4. Pee Dee Academy

5. Calhoun Academy

6. Bible Baptist

7. Spartanburg Day

8. Robert E Lee

9. Thomas Sumter

10. Marlboro Academy

NOTE: No Top Ten for Class AAA Girls

Rankings based on head coach voting. Processed for coaches by sc.prepcountry.com

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

Holly Hill Academy 25, Dorchester Academy 18

HOLLY HILL — Leading the way for HHA was Abbott Hutto with 16 points.

Holly Hill (11-3, 4-2) will travel to Palmetto Christian on Friday.

Orangeburg Prep 43, Heathwood Hall 18

Victoria Williams had 16 points in the win while Lauren Arant and Angelica Iglesias each tallied six points for the Lady Indians.

OPS improves to 11-1 overall and 1-1 in region play, They host Dorchester at 4 p.m. today.

Jefferson Davis 36, Andrew Jackson 23

EHRHARDT — Jefferson Davis improved to 5-4 overall and 3-2 in region with this win over Andrew Jackson.

Abby Baltzegar led JDA with 12 points. Makenzie Eidson added 10 points.

For AJA (4-5,0-5), Gabby Sease had eight points and Caitlin McCallister seven points.

Andrew Jackson will host Patrick henry on Friday at 4 p.m.

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Dorchester Aca. 32, Holly Hill Academy 28

HOLLY HILL — Michael Kays scored 15 in the loss for HHA while Austin Mizzell recorded 20 to leading the visiting Raiders to victory.

HHA (4-10, 0-6) will travel to Palmetto Christian on Friday.

Calhoun Academy 41, South Aiken Baptist 11

ST. MATTHEWS — Cooper McGee and Will Spiers led the Cavaliers in scoring with 11 points each.

The Cavaliers improve to 10-3. They will travel to Dorchester Academy on Friday.

Heathwood Hall 56, Orangeburg Prep 29

COLUMBIA — Chris Brown had eight points and Chris Johnson added seven.

OPS (4-10, 0-2) takes on Dorchester at home today at 5 p.m. Ops hosts Dorchester tomorrow at 5:15.

Andrew Jackson 26, Jefferson Davis 25

EHRHARDT — Joseph Stanfield led AJA with 11 points.

Dalton Bell had a game high 17 points for JDA (3-6,2-3).

AJA is now 2-7 overall and 1-4 in region play.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 33, James Island 21

(Monday)

Isaiah Felder’s 16 points led the Bruins to victory while Rendull Middleton and Fredric Johnson each scored eight and five points respectively.

B-TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL

Bethune-Bowman 42, Branchville 18

BRANCVHILLE — Tony Green led the Mohawks with 15 points in the win against the Yellow Jackets.

Joseph Ayers provided 10 points for Bethune-Bowman to help them improve to 3-1.

Bethune-Bowman will host Hunter-Kinard-Tyler on Jan. 30.

Clark 36, North District 21

Clark’s top scorer was Dion Utsey with 10 points.

Clark (7-0) will travel to Manning on Thursday.

B-TEAM GIRLSBASKETBALL

Clark 27, North District 13

Jade Pepper-Williams led the Lady Greyhounds with 10 points in the win.

Clark (7-0) will look for their eighth straight win when they travel to Manning on Thursday.

Branchville 24, Bethune-Bowman 13

BRANCHVILLE — Lynasia Felder came away with 10 points and six steals to help the Lady Jackets (3-5) picked up the win.

Letease Parker also contributed 10 points and three assists.

Branchville will play at Whale Branch on Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Copyright 2015 The Times and Democrat. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick