Subscribe for 33¢ / day
SPORTS LIBRARY Generic sports logo 2

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Orangeburg Prep 20

Hammond School 3

COLUMBIA - Orangeburg Prep defeated Hammond 20-3 on Tuesday.

Leading hitters for OPS were Ryn Grubbs and Bailey Craven each with three hits and two RBI, JoJo Wolfe two hits and an RBI, Isabelle Wassel one hit and two RBI, Kennerly Ann Bair one hit and an RBI and Cierra Banks and Bailey Livingston each with one hit.

The Lady Indians will host Florence Christian on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Blackville-Hilda 17

Williston-Elko 4

Blackville-Hilda improved to 5-0 in Region 3-A with a 17-4 win over Williston-Elko on Tuesday.

WP- Junior Emily McClary struck out 14 batters, giving up one hit for the Lady Hawks.

Leading hitters for the Lady Hawks was 8th-grader Natalie Creech with two hits, freshman Zarion Barker with three hits and a double, sophomore Nyla Jenkins three hits and a double and also getting hits was junior Marlayna Singleton, junior Emily McClary, sophomore Jada Smalls, sophomore Arianna Gibson, 8th-grader Melissa Williams and 7th-grader Ashlee McClary.

LP - Maci Youngblood struck out 6 batters.

Leading hitter for W-E was K. Washick with a triple.

B-H will be at home Thursday against Wagener-Salley at 5 p.m.

Silver Bluff sweeps two

against Calhoun County

Silver Bluff took wins of 4-2 and 18-8 against Calhoun County on Tuesday.

In the 4-2 contest, leading hitters for CC were Jamaria Charley with one hit, Zailee Edwards with one hit and an RBI, Mary Beth Edmond with two hits and an RBI.

In the 18-8 contest, leading hitters for the Lady Saints were Edwards with three hits and two RBI, Mattie Zeigler with two hits and four RBI, and Shamaya Smith with two hits.

VARSITY BASEBALL

Jefferson Davis 9

Andrew Jackson 4

EHRHARDT - Jefferson Davis improved its record to 7-3 (5-2 in region) on Tuesday night by defeating Andrew Jackson, 9-4.

WP - Adam Gee with 5 innings and 14 strikeouts. Dalton Beasley closed the game out, pitching two scoreless innings.

LP- Banks Wallace. 

Leading hitters for the Raiders were Gee with three hits and three RBI, Beasley with three hits and four RBI, and Wyatt Brant with two hits.

The Raiders are back in action Thursday in Moncks Corner against St. John's at 6 p.m.

Wilson Hall 2

Orangeburg Prep 1

SUMTER- Wilson Hall picked up a 2-1 win over Orangeburg Prep on Tuesday.

LP - Trace Furtick with eight strikeouts, one run allowed, five walks and three hits.

Leading hitters for OPS were, Cory Collins with three hits, Trace Furtick with two hits and Will Summers, Brett Lovern, A.J. Tolbert, Evan Lambrecht, Andrew Brickle each with one hit.

The Indians will host Florence Christian on Thursday at 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

A.C. Flora 9

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 0

COLUMBIA - A.C. Flora defeated Orangeburg-Wilkinson 9-0 on Tuesday.

O-W will be on the road Tuesday against Dreher starting at 5:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

A.C. Flora 10

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 0

COLUMBIA - A.C. Flora took a 10-0 win over Orangeburg-Wilkinson on Tuesday.

The Bruins (3-6) will travel to Dreher on Tuesday, with the game starting immediately after the girls' 5:30 p.m. game.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

OPS ties for 2nd

Orangeburg Prep tied for second place on Tuesday in a Region 2-3A match at the Orangeburg Country Club.

The Indians shot a 168 which put them in a tie for second place with Laurence Manning, two shots behind Florence Christian.

Corey Antley fired a team-leading 40 while Matthew Zeigler shot 42 and Harris Holstein and Andrew Hunter scored a pair of 43s.

OPS is 8-6-1 and plays again at Orangeburg Country Club on Thursday against Bamberg-Ehrhardt and Holly Hill Academy.

 JV SOFTBALL

Orangeburg Prep 18

Hammond School 9

COLUMBIA - Orangeburg Prep took an 18-8 win over Hammond on Tuesday.

Leading hitters for OPS were Ava Cuttino with three hits, Payton Schurlknight with two hits and Chayse Altman, Anna Brake Plummer and Katherin Lambrecht each with a hit.

The Lady Indians will host Berkeley on Thursday.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments