SPORTS LIBRARY Generic Football illustration

BATESBURG - Bamberg-Ehrhardt took a 27-21 win over Batesburg-Leesville in dramatic fashion on Friday, winning the Region 5-2A game in overtime.

Quarterback A.J. Williams scored the game-winning touchdown in overtime on a 10-yard run, having also scored the first touchdown of the game for the Red Raiders on a 38-yard run.

Savion Butler also scored a defensive touchdown off a fumble recovery.

B-E (7-1, 3-0 in Region 5-2A) will travel to Barnwell next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Barnwell (8-0, 3-0 in Region 5-2A) beat Allendale-Fairfax 39-0 on Friday.

C.E. Murray 40

Branchville 8

GREELEYVILLE - C.E. Murray took a 40-8 win over Branchville on Friday.

The Yellow Jackets (4-4, 0-3) will travel to Military Magnet next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Northside Christian 42

Calhoun Academy 24

LEXINGTON - Northside Christian Academy defeated Calhoun Academy 42-24 on Friday.

Caleb Crosby scored all 24 points for the Cavaliers.

CA (1-6, 1-0) will host St. Johns Christian next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Silver Bluff 42

Calhoun County 0

PETTICOAT JUNCTION - Silver Bluff took a 42-0 win over Calhoun County on Friday.

The Saints (1-7, 0-4) will host Allendale-Fairfax next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 38

Denmark-Olar 8

NEESES - Hunter-Kinard-Tyler defeated Denmark-Olar 38-8 on Friday.

Devante Scott went 6 for 10 passing with 192 yards with a passing touchdown, two carries for 59 yards, one touchdown on the ground and a 65-yard punt return for a touchdown. Trentez James had five carries for 59 yards and a touchdown and Camry James had four catches for 105 yards and two carries with 42 yards and one touchdown.

On defense, Kerron Barr had eight tackles, Jerrious Coleman had nine tackles and Scott had 12 tackles with two being tackles for a loss.

HKT (3-5, 3-2) will travel to North next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Heyward Academy 37

Dorchester Academy 0

RIDGELAND -Thomas Heyward Academy shut out Dorchester Academy 37-0 on Friday.

DA (5-3, 1-2) will host Calhoun Academy next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Brookland-Cayce 40

Edisto 15

CAYCE - Brookland-Cayce took a 40-15 win over Edisto on Friday.

Kobe Perry led the way for the Cougars with 90 yards and a touchdown, Hakeem Elmore with a touchdown run and Nate Hayden with a PAT.

Edisto (3-5, 0-3) will host Gilbert next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson Davis 60

Holly Hill Academy 6

BLACKVILLE - Jefferson Davis defeated Holly Hill Academy 60-6 on Friday.

HHA (1-6, 0-1) will host Northside Christian Academy next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Williston-Elko 53

North 0

WILLISTON -Williston-Elko shut out North 53-0 on Friday.

The Eagles (0-9, 0-6) will host Hunter-Kinard-Tyler next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep 42

Northwood Academy 7

GOOSE CREEK - Orangeburg Prep defeated Northwood Academy 42-7 on Friday.

Trace Furtick completed five passes for 59 yards and connected with Parker Kuck for a two-point conversion and he also rushed for a two-point conversion. Will Summers had three catches for 30 yards, Colin Bair had two touchdowns with four carries for 72 yards, Nick Pascoe had 62 yards on 12 carries and a touchdown, Bill Metts had 13 carries for 55 yards and a touchdown on the ground, Metts also returned an interception for an 84 yard touchdown. Hieu Ngo had two carries for 16 yards and Andrew Brickle had five carries for 60 yards and two PATs.

On defense the Indians were led by, John Henry Reynolds with 10 tackles and a 34 yard fumble recovery for a touchdown, Summers with eight tackles and Wesley Wells with five tackles and an interception.

Northwood scored its lone touchdown as time expired in the game.

OPS (5-3 2-3) will travel to Heathwood Hall next Friday at 7:30 p.m.

0
1
0
0
0

Load comments